sy0-601 braindumps

[PDF and VCE] Free sy0-601 VCE and PDF, Exam Materials Instant Download

Do not worry about that if you are stuck in the CompTIA Security Hotest sy0-601 free download exam difficulties, We will assist you all your way through the CompTIA Security Jun 27,2022 Hotest sy0-601 pdf CompTIA Security 2022 exam with the most update CompTIA Security sy0-601 dumps. We exam sy0-601 exam questions are the most comprehensive material, covering every key knowledge of Latest sy0-601 pdf CompTIA Security 2022 exam.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest sy0-601 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the sy0-601 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our sy0-601 dumps.Do you what to see some samples before sy0-601 exam? Check the following sy0-601 free dumps or download sy0-601 dumps here.

Question 1:

Which of the following will MOST likely adversely impact the operations of unpatched traditional programmable-logic controllers, running a back-end LAMP server and OT systems with human-management interfaces that are accessible over the Internet via a web interface? (Choose two.)

A. Cross-site scripting

B. Data exfiltration

C. Poor system logging

D. Weak encryption

E. SQL injection

F. Server-side request forgery

Correct Answer: DF


Question 2:

A small business just recovered from a ransomware attack against its file servers by purchasing the decryption keys from the attackers. The issue was triggered by a phishing email and the IT administrator wants to ensure it does not happen again. Which of the following should the IT administrator do FIRST after recovery?

A. Scan the NAS for residual or dormant malware and take new daily backups that are tested on a frequent basis

B. Restrict administrative privileges and patch ail systems and applications.

C. Rebuild all workstations and install new antivirus software

D. Implement application whitelisting and perform user application hardening

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

An attacked is attempting to exploit users by creating a fake website with the URL www.validwebsite.com. The attacker\’s intent is to imitate the look and feel of a legitimate website to obtain personal information from unsuspecting users. Which of the following social-engineering attacks does this describe?

A. Information elicitation

B. Typo squatting

C. Impersonation

D. Watering-hole attack

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

Which of the following is a team of people dedicated testing the effectiveness of organizational security programs by emulating the techniques of potential attackers?

A. Red team

B. While team

C. Blue team

D. Purple team

Correct Answer: A

Red team–performs the offensive role to try to infiltrate the target.


Question 5:

To reduce costs and overhead, an organization wants to move from an on-premises email solution to a cloud-based email solution. At this time, no other services will be moving. Which of the following cloud models would BEST meet the needs of the organization?

A. MaaS

B. laaS

C. SaaS

D. PaaS

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

A security engineer at an offline government facility is concerned about the validity of an SSL certificate. The engineer wants to perform the fastest check with the least delay to determine if the certificate has been revoked. Which of the following would BEST these requirement?

A. RA

B. OCSP

C. CRL

D. CSR

Correct Answer: C

A CRL can still be preferred over the use of OCSP if a server has issued many certificates to be validated within a single revocation period. It may be more efficient for the organization to download a CRL at the beginning of the revocation period than to utilize the OCSP standard, necessitating an OCSP response every time a certificate requires validation.


Question 7:

A security analyst needs to complete an assessment. The analyst is logged into a server and must use native tools to map services running on it to the server\’s listening ports. Which of the following tools can BEST accomplish this talk?

A. Netcat

B. Netstat

C. Nmap

D. Nessus

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

On which of the following is the live acquisition of data for forensic analysis MOST dependent? (Choose two.)

A. Data accessibility

B. Legal hold

C. Cryptographic or hash algorithm

D. Data retention legislation

E. Value and volatility of data

F. Right-to-audit clauses

Correct Answer: EF


Question 9:

An organization\’s Chief Security Officer (CSO) wants to validate the business\’s involvement in the incident response plan to ensure its validity and thoroughness. Which of the following will the CSO MOST likely use?

A. An external security assessment

B. A bug bounty program

C. A tabletop exercise

D. A red-team engagement

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

During a routine scan of a wireless segment at a retail company, a security administrator discovers several devices are connected to the network that do not match the company\’s naming convention and are not in the asset Inventory. WiFi access Is protected with 255- Wt encryption via WPA2. Physical access to the company\’s facility requires two-factor authentication using a badge and a passcode Which of the following should the administrator implement to find and

remediate the Issue? (Select TWO).

A. Check the SIEM for failed logins to the LDAP directory.

B. Enable MAC filtering on the switches that support the wireless network.

C. Run a vulnerability scan on all the devices in the wireless network

D. Deploy multifactor authentication for access to the wireless network

E. Scan the wireless network for rogue access points.

F. Deploy a honeypot on the network

Correct Answer: BE

security is pretty good already up to a point, clearly Rogue AP bypass is in the picture MAC filtering on the switch the AP\’s hang from will ensure the only AP\’s allowed to touch the core network are approved known AP\’s and ze “bad guys” will find themselves trapped on an AP island with nowhere to go!


Question 11:

Which of the following is MOST likely to outline the roles and responsibilities of data controllers and data processors?

A. SSAE SOC 2

B. PCI DSS

C. GDPR

D. ISO 31000

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

An organization routes all of its traffic through a VPN Most users are remote and connect into a corporate datacenter that houses confidential information There is a firewall at the Internet border followed by a DIP appliance, the VPN server and the datacenter itself. Which of the following is the WEAKEST design element?

A. The DLP appliance should be integrated into a NGFW.

B. Split-tunnel connections can negatively impact the DLP appliance\’s performance

C. Encrypted VPN traffic will not be inspected when entering or leaving the network

D. Adding two hops in the VPN tunnel may slow down remote connections

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

Joe, an employee, receives an email stating he won the lottery. The email includes a link that requests a name, mobile phone number, address, and date of birth be provided to confirm Joe\’s identity before sending him the prize. Which of the following BEST describes this type of email?

A. Spear phishing

B. Whaling

C. Phishing

D. Vishing

Correct Answer: C

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phishing


Question 14:

A company recently experienced a data breach and the source was determined to be an executive who was charging a phone in a public area. Which of the following would MOST likely have prevented this breach?

A. A firewall

B. A device pin

C. A USB data blocker

D. Biometrics

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

A security analyst discovers several .jpg photos from a cellular phone during a forensics investigation involving a compromised system. The analyst runs a forensics tool to gather file metadata. Which of the following would be part of the images if all the metadata is still intact?

A. The GPS location

B. When the file was deleted

C. The total number of print jobs

D. The number of copies made

Correct Answer: A