SPLK-1003 pdf

[PDF and VCE] Format for Free SPLK-1003 Dumps With Exam Questions Download

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your Splunk Certifications SPLK-1003 Splunk Enterprise Certified Admin exam. We will assist you clear the SPLK-1003 exam with Splunk Certifications SPLK-1003 actual tests. We SPLK-1003 pdf are the most comprehensive ones.

Visit our site to get more SPLK-1003 Q and As:https://www.itcertbible.com/splk-1003.html (137 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

Which setting in indexes. conf allows data retention to be controlled by time?

A. maxDaysToKeep

B. moveToFrozenAfter

C. maxDataRetentionTime

D. frozenTimePeriodlnSecs

Correct Answer: D

https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/latest/Indexer/Setaretirementandarchivingpolicy


Question 2:

The universal forwarder has which capabilities when sending data? (select all that apply)

A. Sending alerts

B. Compressing data

C. Obfuscating/hiding data

D. Indexer acknowledgement

Correct Answer: BD

https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.1/Forwarding/Aboutforwardingandreceivingdat a


Question 3:

In case of a conflict between a whitelist and a blacklist input setting, which one is used?

A. Blacklist

B. Whitelist

C. They cancel each other out.

D. Whichever is entered into the configuration first.

Correct Answer: A

https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.4/Data/Whitelistorblacklistspecificincomingdat a


Question 4:

In which Splunk configuration is the SEDCMD used?

A. props, conf

B. inputs.conf

C. indexes.conf

D. transforms.conf

Correct Answer: A

https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.5/Forwarding/Forwarddatatothird- partysystemsd


Question 5:

Which parent directory contains the configuration files in Splunk?

A. SSFLUNK_KOME/etc

B. SSPLUNK_HCME/var

C. SSPLUNK_HOME/conf

D. SSPLUNK_HOME/default

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

Which forwarder type can parse data prior to forwarding?

A. Universal forwarder

B. Heaviest forwarder

C. Hyper forwarder

D. Heavy forwarder

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

Which Splunk component consolidates the individual results and prepares reports in a distributed environment?

A. Indexers

B. Forwarder

C. Search head

D. Search peers

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

Which Splunk component distributes apps and certain other configuration updates to search head cluster members?

A. Deployer

B. Cluster master

C. Deployment server

D. Search head cluster master

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

Where should apps be located on the deployment server that the clients pull from?

A. $SFLUNK_KOME/etc/apps

B. $SPLUNK_HCME/etc/sear:ch

C. $SPLUNK_HCME/etc/master-apps

D. $SPLUNK HCME/etc/deployment-apps

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

This file has been manually created on a universal forwarder

A new Splunk admin comes in and connects the universal forwarders to a deployment server and deploys the same app with a new

Which file is now monitored?

A. /var/log/messages

B. /var/log/maillog

C. /var/log/maillog and /var/log/messages

D. none of the above

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

In which phase of the index time process does the license metering occur?

A. input phase

B. Parsing phase

C. Indexing phase

D. Licensing phase

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

You update a props. conf file while Splunk is running. You do not restart Splunk and you run this command: splunk btoo1 props list –debug. What will the output be?

A. list of all the configurations on-disk that Splunk contains.

B. A verbose list of all configurations as they were when splunkd started.

C. A list of props. conf configurations as they are on-disk along with a file path from which the configuration is located

D. A list of the current running props, conf configurations along with a file path from which the configuration was made

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

When running the command shown below, what is the default path in which deployment server.conf is created?

splunk set deploy-poll deployServer:port

A. SFLUNK_HOME/etc/deployment

B. SPLUNK_HOME/etc/system/local

C. SPLUNK_HOME/etc/system/default

D. SPLUNK_KOME/etc/apps/deployment

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

The priority of layered Splunk configuration files depends on the file\’s:

A. Owner

B. Weight

C. Context

D. Creation time

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

When configuring monitor inputs with whitelists or blacklists, what is the supported method of filtering the lists?

A. Slash notation

B. Regular expression

C. Irregular expression

D. Wildcard-only expression

Correct Answer: B


Visit our site to get more SPLK-1003 Q and As:https://www.itcertbible.com/splk-1003.html (137 QAs Dumps)