IIA-CIA-PART3 braindumps

Geekcert IIA IIA-CIA-PART3 the Most Up to Date VCE And PDF Instant Download

Don’t worry about how to get yourself well prepared your Certified Internal Latest IIA-CIA-PART3 pdf dumps exam! Geekcert will work you out of your Certified Internal Latest IIA-CIA-PART3 vce dumps exam with the latest updated Newest IIA-CIA-PART3 free download Certified Internal Auditor – Part 3 study guide with online review PDF and VCE dumps. Geekcert provides the latest real IIA Certified Internal Newest IIA-CIA-PART3 vce dumps exam preparation material, covering every aspect of Jan 15,2022 Latest IIA-CIA-PART3 exam questions exam curriculum.

Geekcert – IIA-CIA-PART3 certification exams – original questions and answers – success guaranteed. Geekcert expert team is will help you to get all IIA-CIA-PART3 certifications easily. Geekcert – any IIA-CIA-PART3 exam, IIA-CIA-PART3 easy pass. Geekcert certification IIA-CIA-PART3 practice exams. Geekcert- hottest IIA-CIA-PART3 certification practice questions and answers. help candidates get well prepared for their IIA-CIA-PART3 certification exams.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest IIA-CIA-PART3 preparation materials from IIA Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/IIA-CIA-Part3.html

The following are the IIA-CIA-PART3 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our IIA-CIA-PART3 dumps.If you need to check sample questions of the IIA-CIA-PART3 free dumps, go through the Q and As from IIA-CIA-PART3 dumps below.

Question 1:

When a multinational firm decides to sell its products abroad, one of the risks the firm faces is that the government of the foreign market charges the firm with dumping. Dumping occurs when

A. The same product sells at different prices in different countries.

B. A firm charges less than the cost to make the product so as to enter or win a market.

C. Lower quality versions of the product are sold abroad so as to be affordable.

D. Transfer prices are set artificially high so as to minimize tax payments.

Correct Answer: B

Dumping is an unfair trade practice that violates international agreements. It occurs when a firmcharges a price (1) lower than that in its home market or (2) less than the cost to make the product. Dumping may be done to penetrate a market or as a result of export subsidies.


Question 2:

A global firm

A. Has achieved economies of scale in the firm\’s domestic market.

B. Plans, operates, and coordinates business globally.

C. Relies on indirect export.

D. Tends to rely more on one product market.

Correct Answer: B

According to Kotler, “Global firms plan, operate, and coordinate their activities on a worldwide basis.” Thus, a global firm secures cost or product differentiation advantages not available to domestic firms.


Question 3:

A firm expands into international markets to

A. Be in foreign markets.

B. Eliminate foreign competition

C. Pursue new, higher-profit opportunities.

D. Preclude piracy of the firm\’s products.

Correct Answer: C

A firm may decide to go abroad for many reasons, for example, to respond to a competitive challenge in its home country by another global firm, to pursue opportunities yielding greater profits, to achieve economies of scale, to diversify, or to follow customers who need international service.


Question 4:

A firm wishing to become global must consider how many national markets to enter. A firm should enter fewer national markets when

A. Communication adaptation costs are low.

B. The product need not be adapted.

C. Entry costs are low.

D. The first countries chosen are heavily populated and have high incomes.

Correct Answer: D

According to Ayal and Zif, the following are factors indicating that few national markets should be entered:

(1)

entry costs are high;

(2)

market control costs are high;

(3)

product adaptation costs are high;

(4)

communication adaptation costs are high;

(5)

the first countries selected have large populations, high incomes, and high income growth;

(6)

a dominant firm can erect high entry barriers.


Question 5:

An advantage of a direct investment strategy when entering a foreign market is

A. Reduction in the capital at risk.

B. Shared control and responsibility.

C. Assurance of access when the foreign country imposes domestic content rules.

D. Avoidance of interaction with the local bureaucracy.

Correct Answer: C

Direct investment has many advantages:

(1)

cheaper materials or labor,

(2)

receipt of investment incentives from the host government, (3) a strong relationship with interested parties in the host country, (4) control of the investment,

(5)

a better image in the host country,

(6)

market access when domestic contest rules are in effect. However, direct investment is risky because of exposure to currency fluctuations, expropriation, potentially high exit barriers, and restraints on sending profits out of the country.


Question 6:

A firm that moves from not exporting on a regular basis to establishing plants in foreign countries has

A. Globalized.

B. Nationalized.

C. Glocalized.

D. Internationalized.

Correct Answer: D

The internationalization process is of crucial interest to nations that wish to encourage local firms to grow and to operate globally. According to Swedish researchers, it involves the following steps:

(1)

Lack of regular exports;

(2)

export via independent agents with a few markets, with later expansion to more countries;

(3)

creation of sales subsidiaries in larger markets; (4) establishment of plants in foreign countries.


Question 7:

Which strategy for a global marketing organization is based on a portfolio of national markets?

A. reaction of a division to manage international marketing.

B. A multinational strategy.

C. A global strategy.

D. Creation of an export department

Correct Answer: B

International marketing efforts take three basic forms:creation of an export department, creation of a division to manage international marketing, or global organization. The latter encompasses genuinely worldwide functions, e.g., manufacturing, marketing, finance, and logistics. Thus, worldwide operations are the organization\’s focus, not merely that of a department or division of a national firm. A global organization may follow a multinational, global, or glocal strategy. A multinational strategy adopts a portfolio approach. Its emphasis is on national markets because the need for global integration is not strong. The product is customized for each market and therefore incurs higher production costs. Decision making is primarily local with a minimum of central control. This strategy is most effective given large differences between countries. Also, exchange rate risk is reduced when conducting business in this manner.


Question 8:

The creation of regional free trade zones is a global phenomenon. Trade barriers are lowered in these areas, and other steps are taken to promote economic cooperation. For example, a common currency has been adopted by the nations of:

A. NAFTA.

B. Mercosul.

C. APEC.

D. The European Union.

Correct Answer: D

The European Union (Eli) is a collection of 27 European nations that have lowered trade barriers among member states, and most of the nations share a common currency and trade policy. The euro is the common currency of the European Union.


Question 9:

The three major factors favoring globalization are

A. Cultural, commercial, and technical.

B. Flexibility, proximity, and adaptability.

C. Political, technological, and social.

D. Ambition, positioning, and organization.

Correct Answer: C

The new economy is driven by the digital revolution that facilitates international commerce by providing capabilities that did not exist a relatively few years ago. It is also driven by such political events as the fall of the Soviet Union, the participation of China in the world economic system, the emergence of the European Union, and the creation of other regional free trade zones. These technological and political factors are intertwined with social changes, for example, greater concern for the rights of women and minorities; the advance of multilingualism; and the convergence of tastes in fashion, music, and certain other cultural factors. Accordingly, these factors favor globalization by reducing trade barriers, reducing cost of coordination, increasing economies of scale, and encouraging standardization and global branding.


Question 10:

Which method of expanding into international markets is most likely the riskiest?

A. A local storage and sale arrangement.

B. Local component assembly.

C. Direct investment.

D. Joint venture.

Correct Answer: C

Direct investment has many advantages:

(1)

cheaper materials or labor,

(2)

receipt of investment incentives from the host government, (3) a strong relationship with interested parties in the host country, (4) control of the investment,

(5)

a better image in the host country,

(6)

market access when domestic contest rules are in effect. However, direct investment is risky because of exposure to currency fluctuations, expropriation, potentially high exit barriers, and restraints on sending profits out of the country.


Question 11:

Which strategy for a global marketing organization emphasizes relatively strong central control?

A. Global.

B. Multinational.

C. Creation of an international division.

D. Global

Correct Answer: A

A global strategy regards the world as one market. The product is essentially the same in all countries. Central control of the production process is relatively strong. Faster product development and lower production cost are typical.


Question 12:

Which of the following is a regional free-trade zone currently limited to South American nations?

A. APEC

B. Mercosul.

C. The Triad Market.

D. NAFTA.

Correct Answer: B

Mercosul is a free-trade agreement among South American nations. They include Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay, and Paraguay. Chile and Bolivia are associate members.


Question 13:

A country has a comparative advantage in international trade when

A. Firms in the country have a lower cost of production because of natural resources.

B. It has an absolute advantage with respect to at least one input to production.

C. Firms in the country have a lower cost of production because of transportation and other geographic factors.

D. It produces whatever it can produce most efficiently.

Correct Answer: D

A country has a comparative advantage when it can achieve a lower cost of production due to a focus on and a cooperative specialization in a particular product. The greatest advantage from trade is obtained when each nation specializes in producing what it can produce most efficiently. If nations specialize and then exchange with others, more is produced and consumed than if each nation tries to be self-sufficient. Specialization of labor is beneficial for individuals; the same principle applies to nations.


Question 14:

Michael E Porter developed what is popularly known as the diamond model for determining national advantages in the global business environment. According to this model.

A. Factor conditions are production advantages that are nature-made or inherited.

B. Foreign markets exert less influence than home markets on a firm\’s ability to detect demand trends.

C. Reliance on related and supporting industries in the home country weakens a firm\’s international competitiveness.

D. Cooperation with domestic competitors clearly aids international competitiveness.

Correct Answer: B

Home demand conditions determine the inherent demand for goods or services that originate within the home country. Porter believes that home markets exert a much higher influence on a firm\’s ability to recognize consumer trends than those in a foreign market. Moreover, home demand offsets innovation and product development. Home demand is a function of

(1)

the mixture of customer needs and wants,

(2)

their scope and growth rate,

(3)

the means by which domestic preferences are communicated to international markets. Moreover, a national advantage is achieved when home demand provides more timely and clear trend indicators to domestic firms than to foreign firms.


Question 15:

U.S

firm most likely may decide to enter the Australian market because of

A.

Geography.

B.

The unmet needs of an undeveloped country.

C.

Psychic proximity.

D.

Population.

Correct Answer: C

Attractiveness of a foreign market is a function of such factors as geography, income, climate, population, and the product. Another major factor is the unmet needs of a developing nation, for example, China or India. Entry into a market abroad may be based on many factors, for example, psychic proximity. Thus, a first-time venture abroad might be in a market with a related culture, language, or laws.