HPE0-J50 braindumps

[Latest Version] Free HPE0-J50 PDF Download with 100% Pass Guarantee

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your HP Other Certification HPE0-J50 Integrating Protected HPE Storage Solutions exam. We will assist you clear the HPE0-J50 exam with HP Other Certification HPE0-J50 pdf. We HPE0-J50 exam questions are the most comprehensive ones.

Visit our site to get more HPE0-J50 Q and As:https://www.itexamfun.com/hpe0-j50.html (68 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

A customer with an HPE 3PAR 8200 unit has concerns about tracking missing updates and where to find the information on when upgrades were done in the past. With previous storage systems the customer ran out of storage before knowing that they needed to order more storage.

What can the integrator do to help the customer with these concerns?

A. Use the 3PAR Service Processor for Insplore event notification.

B. Enable StoreFront Remote integration.

C. Schedule SSMC Overview reports for the customer.

D. Link the 3PAR Service Agreement ID to customer`s HPE passport account for storage reporting.

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

Refer to the exhibit.

A storage integrator is examining the configuration of an HPE 3PAR storage system using CLI. Which command can be used to display a list of common provisioning groups starting with substring R5 in the system?

A. showcpg R5*

B. cpg show | grep ^R5

C. cpg | grep R5*

D. cmore showcpg –I R5*

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://support.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=c04204279


Question 3:

A storage integrator wants to change the tiering affinity of an existing volume on an HPE MSA 1040/2040 with GL220 and higher. How can this goal be achieved?

A. Change volume tier preference of the volume.

B. Migrate volume using new tiering settings.

C. Perform a clone operation with a new automatic tiering rule.

D. Delete the volume, and create a new volume with the correct automatic tiering rule.

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA4-6892ENW.pdf (24)


Question 4:

What must be configured before a storage integrator can start creating volumes from the available space on an HPE MSA 1040/2040?

A. disk group

B. snapshot space

C. date and time on MSA storage

D. global spare disk

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

A storage integrator has connected a new Windows Server 2012 host to a customer\’s fabric where five HPE 3PAR StoreServ arrays are already installed. The integrator plans to create a script to send the information about the new host to all HPE 3PAR arrays in an automated way.

Which Host Explorer command should be used?

A. tpdhostget status

B. hostagent set

C. tpdhostagent push

D. hostagent list

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/4AA4-4524ENW.pdf (12)


Question 6:

A customer finds that the performance of their application is not optimal. The customer\’s application stores data on an HPE 3PAR StoreServ Array to a volume within an FC tier. How should the storage integrator move the application data to a volume within an SSD tier?

A. Backup the data, delete the FC volume, create a new SSD volume, and restore the data to it.

B. Use the Dynamic Optimization feature in the HPE 3PAR StoreServ Management Console.

C. Use the System Reporter feature in the HPE 3PAR StoreServ Management Console.

D. Create an SSD volume, use the server OS to copy the data to the new volume, and delete the FC volume.

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

A storage integrator has installed HPE OneView for vCenter to integrate HPE MSA 1040 management from a vSphere Web Client. Which typical configuration task is required after the installation of HPE OneView for vCenter?

A. license HPE OneView for VMware Storage Component

B. register HPE OneView for vCenter to Storage Management Utility

C. add HPE MSA Storage System to vCenter server

D. add vCenter server to HPE OneView for vCenter

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://support.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=a00037524en_us


Question 8:

A storage integrator has connected a new Windows Server 2008 R2 host to an HPE 3PAR StoreServ array. After creating a new 3PAR Virtual Volume and exporting it to the new host, the Disk Management tool on the host is displaying two new drives.

Which additional software should the technician install to consolidate the displayed drive?

A. Storage Spaces

B. Enhanced Storage

C. File and Storage Services

D. Multipath I/O feature

Correct Answer: D


Question 9:

A customer has two HPE StoreVirtual VSA instances installed on VMware vSphere hosts, 3TB of data allocated for both with 4TB VSA license. The customer has purchased an HPE StoreVirtual VSA 2014 Software Upgrade 4TB to 10TB upgrade license. The data store size is increased from 3TB to 10.5TB for both VMware servers.

What is required to make the newly-added capacity available? (Choose two.)

A. The VSA appliance needs to be restarted to rescan added storage and expand VSA RAID with the new capacity.

B. The upgrade license requires that the VSA appliance is redeployed.

C. The integrator must remove the current RAID configuration and create a new one after adding more storage to the VSA appliance.

D. The VSA virtual appliance requires more memory and cpu resources.

E. The VMware vmdk file needs to be extended from 3TB to 10TB for each VSA appliance. Then, VSA will detect the additional storage.

Correct Answer: BE

Reference: https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/c04111621.pdf


Question 10:

A storage integrator is installing the HPE StoreVirtual Centralized Management Console (CMC) to manage a StoreVirtual VSA cluster. What is the proper procedure to install the console?

A. Download the StoreVirtual CMC installer and start the installation from primary StoreVirtual VSA node.

B. Download the CMC Appliance and deploy to a hypervisor not running StoreVirtual VSA nodes.

C. Download the StoreVirtual CMC installer and run on the computer with a supported Linux operating system.

D. Download the CMC Appliance and deploy to hypervisors running StoreVirtual VSA nodes.

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://support.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=a00016289en_us


Question 11:

When is write throttling of HDDs invoked?

A. to synchronize speed of writing to multiple solid-state drives combined with rotational drives

B. to synchronize speed of writing to multiple solid-state drives

C. when drive wearing rate will cause the drive to fail before the warrantied time

D. when the power consumption of a drive exceeds the power cap

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/c078/528cdf6369cbb01881b8795d44bf799c7490.pdf


Question 12:

A customer wants to expand their SAN environment, which is based on B-series FC switches. They have a virtualized environment and two HPE 3PAR StoreServ arrays.

Which tools can be used by the Integrator to check the health of the SAN environment before starting the expansion and after finishing? (Choose two.)

A. HPE SAN Network Advisor

B. HPE Complete AntemetA 3PAR Vision

C. Brocade SAN Health

D. HPE Enterprise Fabric Management Suite

E. HPE Central Management Console

Correct Answer: CE


Question 13:

A storage integrator is planning the implementation of a single HPE StoreOnce 3100.

How many power cords are required to be connected to PDU from this storage system, when power supply kit was ordered?

A. 0

B. 2

C. 4

D. 6

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://h20195.www2.hpe.com/v2/GetPDF.aspx/c04328820.pdf


Question 14:

In which areas in SSMC can a 3PAR virtual domain membership be selected? (Choose two.)

A. iSCSI port

B. Host

C. Fibre Channel port

D. StoreServ report

E. Common Provisioning Group

Correct Answer: BD


Question 15:

A storage administrator has deployed a Windows 2012 R2 server which needs to have a virtual volume exported from an HPE StoreServ 8200. After zoning the host to storage and installing the HPE 3PAR Host Explorer on the server, the administrator is not seeing the server name in SSMC host list when creating a host object.

What are two valid options to correct the issue? (Choose two.)

A. Enable host explorer discovery from the HPE 3PAR CLI.

B. Execute tpdhostagent push.

C. Restart the Host Explorer service.

D. Reinstall the Host Explorer service.

E. Restart the SSMC service.

Correct Answer: AB


Visit our site to get more HPE0-J50 Q and As:https://www.itexamfun.com/hpe0-j50.html (68 QAs Dumps)