E20-385 pdf dumps

[PDF and VCE] Free Geekcert EMC E20-385 VCE and PDF, Exam Materials Instant Download

This dump is 100% valid to pass EMC EMC Certification Jan 14,2022 Latest E20-385 study guide exam. The only tips is please do not just memorize the questions and answers, you need to get through understanding of it because the question changed a little in the real exam. Follow the instructions in the Geekcert EMC Certification Newest E20-385 practice Data Domain Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers PDF and VCEs. All Geekcert materials will help you pass your EMC EMC Certification exam successfully.

pass the E20-385 exam on your first attempt with Geekcert! Geekcert – 100% real E20-385 certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score. reliable E20-385 certification exams preparation – latest braindumps at Geekcert. latest Geekcert E20-385 exam dumps pdf and vce free download. Geekcert – pass all E20-385 certification exams easily with our real exam practice. latest update and experts revised.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest E20-385 preparation materials from EMC Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/E20-385.html

The following are the E20-385 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our E20-385 dumps.Free sample questions of E20-385 free dumps are provided here. All the following questions are from the latest real E20-385 dumps.

Question 1:

Which segment size(s) is used by EMC Data Domain SISL?

A. 4 – 12 KB

B. 16 – 32 KB

C. 24 and 44 KB

D. 128 KB

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

What does the EMC Data Domain file level retention locking feature provide?

A. Active archive protection for IT governance

B. Instant restoration of applications and data

C. Built-in data safety for extended onsite retention

D. Offline availability of archive data

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

A customer is deploying EMC Data Domain systems in four data centers worldwide. The Data Domain systems will be using VTL. Each system will have a unique tape pool. The customer wants to replicate data to all sites. The data needs to be encrypted locally and then replicated to remote sites over the WAN.

What needs to be deployed to meet the customer\’s requirements?

A. Encryption of Data at Rest and pool replication with encryption enabled

B. Encryption of Data at Rest and collection replication with encryption enabled

C. Pool replication with encryption enabled

D. Collection replication with encryption enabled

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

An EMC Data Domain customer wants VTL replication functionality. Which licensing option is required?

A. A single VTL license applied to the source Data Domain. A Replicator license applied to both the source and destination Data Domains.

B. A VTL license applied to both the source and destination Data Domains.

C. A single VTL license applied to the destination Data Domain. A Replicator license applied to both the source and destination Data Domains.

D. A Replicator license applied only to the source Data Domain.

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

What is the name of the dedicated IPMI management Ethernet port on an EMC Data Domain system?

A. bmc0a

B. bmc-eth01

C. bmc-eth02

D. bmc-eth0a

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

Refer to the Exhibit.

When creating a second shelf chain on a EMC Data Doman controller, what are the two recommended SAS ports that should be used?

A. 3a and 2a B. 3a and 2b

C. 3b and 2a

D. 3b and 2b

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

If you have a 2U EMC Data Domain Controller with three expansion shelves, what is the total rack space needed?

A. 8U

B. 9U

C. 11U

D. 14U

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

What are the states of the SAS LED connection status indicators at the back of an EMC Data Domain ES20?

A. White, flashing green, solid green, amber

B. Red, flashing green, solid green, amber

C. White, solid green, flashing amber

D. Flashing red, flashing green, solid green, amber

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

What changed in the WWN format of the EMC Data Domain OS 5.4?

A. NAA type 5

B. First segment

C. Last segment

D. NAA type 1

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

On an EMC Data Domain system with Extended Retention, when is cleaning performed on the Active Tier?

A. As scheduled or immediately after data movement

B. As scheduled before the cleaning of the Retention Tier

C. As scheduled in the backup application

D. As scheduled together with the data in the Retention Tier

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

A customer wants to integrate an EMC Data Domain appliance into their current backup environment using CIFS, NFS, and DD Boost. Which backup application requires the use of the DD Boost protocol when integrated with Data Domain?

A. EMC Avamar

B. Simpana CommVault

C. Dell vRanger

D. Oracle RMAN

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

A customer wants to integrate an EMC Data Domain appliance into their current backup environment using CIFS, NFS, DD Boost, and VTL. Which backup application supports the four protocols?

A. Symantec NetBackup and EMC NetWorker

B. Symantec NetBackup and Dell vRanger

C. EMC Avamar and NetWorker

D. Oracle RMAN and Symantec Backup Exec

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

An administrator wants to decrease the time needed to back up data to a locally connected EMC Data Domain system. In addition, the administrator wants to reduce the amount of network traffic generated by the backup software. Which DD Boost capability will achieve this requirement?

A. Distributed Segment Processing

B. Managed File Replication

C. Advanced Load Balancing and Failover

D. Low Bandwidth Optimization

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

A company has decided to change their EMC Data Domain with NetWorker implementation from physical tapes to VTL. What is a supported implementation?

A. Fibre Channel and NDMP

B. Fibre Channel and SMTP

C. Ethernet and SSL

D. Ethernet and RTPS

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

While implementing an EMC Data Domain system, the system is unable to join the Microsoft Active Directory domain. What is preventing the system from joining the domain?

A. System time varies from AD server time by 310 seconds

B. Backup user does not have operator privileges

C. Unstable Fibre Channel connectivity to the AD server

D. Kerberos tickets are 210 seconds old and stale

Correct Answer: A