CA0-001 exam dumps

Latest Geekcert CA0-001 Exam CA0-001 Dumps 100% Free Download

How to pass Hotest CA0-001 exam questions exam easily with less time? Geekcert provides the most valid Jan 14,2022 Hotest CA0-001 practice exam preparation material to boost your success rate in PMI CAPM Newest CA0-001 free download Certified Associate in Project Management exam. If you are one of the successful candidates with Geekcert Hotest CA0-001 practice PDF and VCEs, do not hesitate to share your reviews on our PMI CAPM materials.

dominate the CA0-001 exam! Geekcert free certification CA0-001 exam | Geekcert practice CA0-001 exams | Geekcert test CA0-001 questions. Geekcert latest CA0-001 exam dumps questions and answers in pdf format. Geekcert latest CA0-001 test questions and answers. 100% high quality and accuracy. Geekcert – the most professional CA0-001 certification exam practice questions and answers provider. easily pass your CA0-001 exams. just have a try!

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest CA0-001 preparation materials from PMI Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/CA0-001.html

The following are the CA0-001 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our CA0-001 dumps.Real questions from CA0-001 free dumps. Download demo of CA0-001 dumps to check the validity.

Question 1:

Identifying major deliverables, deciding if adequate cost estimates can be developed, and identifying tangible components of each deliverable are all part of which of the following?

A. Work breakdown structure

B. Organizational breakdown structure

C. Resource breakdown structure

D. Bill of materials

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

What is the definition of project plan execution?

A. Integrating all planned activities.

B. Performing the activities included in the plan.

C. Developing and maintaining the plan.

D. Execution of deliverables.

Correct Answer: B


Question 3:

Which type of analysis is used to develop the communications management plan?

A. Product

B. Cost benefit

C. Stakeholder

D. Research

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

Which type of analysis is used to examine project results through time to determine if performance is improving or deteriorating?

A. Control chart

B. Earned value

C. Variance

D. Trend

Correct Answer: D


Question 5:

You are assigned to implement the project control plan. What should you do to ensure the plan is effective and current?

A. Perform periodic project performance reviews.

B. Identify quality project standards.

C. Follow ISO 9000 quality standards

D. Complete the quality control checklist.

Correct Answer: A

The document control plan is an outline or guide on how physical or virtual documents will be managed throughout the life of the project. It provides a road map for tracking documents and for adding, archiving, and removing new documentation from the process.


Question 6:

During what process is the quality policy determined?

A. Initiating

B. Executing

C. Planning

D. Controlling

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

As part of a mid-project evaluation, your project sponsor has asked you to provide a forecast of total project cost. You should calculate the forecast using which of the following methods?

A. BAC

B. EAC

C. ETC

D. WBS

Correct Answer: B


Question 8:

Who is responsible for determining which processes from the Process Groups will be employed and who will be performing them?

A. Project sponsor and project manager

B. Project sponsor and functional manager

C. Project manager and project team

D. Project team and functional manager

Correct Answer: C

The project management processes are presented as discrete elements with well- defined interfaces. However, in practice they overlap and interact in ways that are not completely detailed here. Most experienced project management practitioners recognize there is more than one way to manage a project. The specifics for a project are defined as objectives that must be accomplished based on complexity, risk, size, time frame, project team\’s experience, access to resources, amount of historical information, the organization\’s project management maturity, and industry and application area. The required Process Groups and their constituent processes are guides to apply appropriate project management knowledge and skills during the project. In addition, the application of the project management processes to a project is iterative and many processes are repeated and revised during the project. The project manager and the project team are responsible for determining what processes from the Process Groups will be employed, by whom, and the degree of rigor that will be applied to the execution of those processes to achieve the desired project objective.


Question 9:

Which of the following methods is a project selection technique?

A. Flowcharting

B. Earned value

C. Cost-benefit analysis

D. Pareto analysis

Correct Answer: C

Selection MethodsThere are various project selection methods practiced by the modern business organizations. These methods have different features and characteristics. Therefore, each selection method is best for different organizations. Although there are many differences between these project selection methods, usually the underlying concepts and principles are the same. Following is an illustration of two of such methods (Benefit Measurement and Constrained Optimization methods). As the value of one project would need to be compared against the other projects, you could use the benefit measurement methods. This could include various techniques, of which the following are the most common. ?You and your team could come up with certain criteria that you want your ideal project objectives to meet. You could then give each project scores based on how they rate in each of these criteria, and then choose the project with the highest score. ?When it comes to the Discounted Cash flow method, the future value of a project is ascertained by considering the present value and the interest earned on the money. The higher the present value of the project, the better it would be for your organization. ?The rate of return received from the money is what is known as the IRR. Here again, you need to be looking for a high rate of return from the project. The mathematical approach is commonly used for larger projects. The constrained optimization methods require several calculations in order to decide on whether or not a project should be rejected. Cost-benefit analysis is used by several organizations to assist them to make their selections. Going by this method, you would have to consider all the positive aspects of the project, which is the benefits, and then deduct the negative aspects (or the costs) from the benefits. Based on the results you receive for different projects, you could choose which option would be the most viable and financially rewarding. These benefits and costs need to be carefully considered and quantified in order to arrive at a proper conclusion. Questions that you may want to consider asking are in the selection process are:

1.

Would this decision help me to increase organizational value in the long run?

2.

How long will the equipment last for?

3.

Would I be able to cut down on costs as I go along? In addition to these methods, you could also consider Choosing based on opportunity cost – When choosing any project, you would need to keep in mind the profits that you would make if

you do decide to go ahead with the project.

Profit optimization is therefore the ultimate goal. You need to consider the difference between the profits of the project you are primarily interested in, and the next best alternative.


Question 10:

The product scope description is used to:

A. Gain stakeholders\’ support for the project.

B. Document the characteristics of the product.

C. Describe the project in great detail.

D. Formally authorize the project.

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

Which of the following tools or techniques is used for Estimate Activity Duration?

A. Critical path

B. Rolling Wave

C. PDM

D. Parametric

Correct Answer: D


Question 12:

Which of the following choices is a contract closure tool or technique?

A. Contract plan

B. Procurement plan

C. Closure process

D. Procurement audits

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

What is the function of a Project Management Office (PMO)?

A. To focus on the coordinated planning, prioritization, and execution of projects and subprojects that are tied to the parent organizations\’ or the client\’s overall business objectives.

B. To coordinate and manage the procurement of projects relevant to the parent organization\’s business objectives and to administer the project charters accordingly.

C. To administer performance reviews for the project manager and the project team members and to handle any personnel and payroll issues.

D. To focus on the specified project objectives and to manage the scope, schedule, cost, and quality of the work packages.

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

Projects can be divided into phases to provide better management control. Collectively, what are these phases known as?

A. Complete project phase

B. Project life

C. The project life cycle

D. Project cycle

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

At which point of the project is the uncertainty the highest and the risk of failing the greatest

A. Final phase of the project

B. Start of the project

C. End of the project

D. Midpoint of the project

Correct Answer: B