C2090-180 exam question

Free Download the Most Update Geekcert IBM C2090-180 Brain Dumps

As a leading IT exam study material provider, Geekcert not only provides you the Latest C2090-180 vce dumps exam questions and answers but also the most comprehensive knowledge of the whole IBM Certified Solution Expert Newest C2090-180 QAs IBM Cognos BI Professional certifications. We provide our users with the most accurate Newest C2090-180 study guide IBM Cognos BI Professional study material about the IBM Certified Solution Expert Jan 15,2022 Latest C2090-180 practice exam and the guarantee of pass. We assist you to get well prepared for IBM Certified Solution Expert Newest C2090-180 pdf certification which is regarded valuable the IT sector.

latest C2090-180 exam dumps. get your certification easily- Geekcert. Geekcert – most reliable and professional C2090-180 certification exam material provider. real latest, easily pass. Geekcert – help candidates on all C2090-180 certification exams preparation. pass C2090-180 certification exams, get it certifications easily.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest C2090-180 preparation materials from IBM Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/c2090-180.html

The following are the C2090-180 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our C2090-180 dumps.Free sample questions of C2090-180 free dumps are provided here. All the following questions are from the latest real C2090-180 dumps.

Question 1:

The V-Model testing process specifies that developers should both verify and validate each test.

Which of the following describes how developers would validate their tests in the design step ofthe V-model?

A. Check the design by conducting an assembly test.

B. Check the design by conducting a component test.

C. Check the design against the business requirements.

D. Check the design against the developed components.

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

If anonymous access is disabled, when a user accessesCognos BI, what is the correct flow ofthe request?

A. To Cognos Access Manager which queries the content store for user information and displaysthe log on page through the dispatcher and the gateway

B. To the monitoring service which monitors the user authentication request and displays the logon page through the dispatcher and the gateway

C. To the presentation service which displays the log on page through the dispatcher and thegateway

D. To Cognos Application Firewall which monitors the user authentication request and displaysthe log on page through the dispatcher and the gateway

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

A consultant realizes after determining business requirements, that a complete solution willrequire several related but separate projects. The consultant must choose one project to deliverfirst. Which of the following describes the considerations that should govern that choice?

A. Priority of IT, ease of development, resource availability, and data availability

B. Business impact, ease of development, resource availability, and number of target users

C. Data availability, ease of development, resource availability, and position of project sponsor inthe organization

D. Business impact, data availability, ease of development, and resource availability

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

When following the Information Focused approach, what should the users bring to the initialinterview?

A. Copies of key reports, structure of database tables, job responsibilities, and objectives

B. Job responsibilities, objectives, what information they need to get their work done, and copiesof key reports

C. List of reports they desire, what information they need to get their work done, and structure ofdatabase tables

D. Job responsibilities, objectives, and a list of reports they desire

Correct Answer: B


Question 5:

A company records when customers check into a service center. If there are too many customerswaiting for the number of service representatives on hand, a manager wishes to be notified by ane-mail that contains a report showing the current condition.

Which of the following Cognos 8Components would BEST address their needs?

A. Office Connection and Report Studio

B. Data Manager, Event Management, and Office Connection

C. Office Connection and Query Studio

D. Event Management and Report Studio

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

A company has several operational data stores. They wish to compare data from the various datastores against one another. The data in the various stores must be manipulated to match.Eventual report performance is more important than development time.

Which of the followingCognos 8 components would BEST address their requirements?

A. Report Studio and Query Studio

B. Analysis Studio and Report Studio

C. Data Manager and Analysis Studio

D. Planning, Data Manager, and Report Studio

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

When considering the differences between Analysis, Reporting, and Querying, which of thefollowing is NOT a user who needs Analysis?

A. A user who takes answers from one question as a starting point for other questions

B. A user who needs to understand multiple factors influencing performance

C. A user who needs to identify and understand trends from multiple perspectives

D. A user who views detailed data, which is optionally totaled and subtotaled

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

Which statement is true about the BI Bus?

A. It is the name of the report process that is spawned and viewed in Windows Task Managerwhen a report execution request is processed.

B. It monitors all http traffic flowing through the gateways and dispatchers.

C. It is a set of protocols that govern communications amongCognos BIservices.

D. It uses a JDBC driver to connect to Content Stores in Sybase, SQLServer, Oracle and DB2.

Correct Answer: C


Question 9:

Which of the following is a valid strategy for addressing failover for the content store?

A. Install active and passive instances of the content store.

B. Install active and passive instances of the Content Manager service.

C. Take advantage of failover protection in the Applications tier by installing the content store ona server that hosts multiple instances of the report service.

D. Take advantage of database backup and failover strategies and policies already in place in theenvironment.

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

A multi-server installation ofCognos BImust be performed.

Which of the following is a validstrategy for installing across multiple servers?

A. Separate the gateway component from other server components to restrict report requestprocessing to the Web server tier.

B. Enable dedicated request processing, by installing a dispatcher in the Web server tier to act asa primary dispatcher for routing requests to other dispatchers.

C. Scale the system vertically by installing one instance of all Cognos 8 services on a largercomputer capable of managing more concurrent request threads.

D. Enable load balancing of requests for content management services by installing multipleinstances of Content Manager.

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

Which of the following requires additional configuration for installingCognos BIin adevelopment and production environment?

A. The application in the development environment and in the production environment will use the Tomcat servlet container as the application server.

B. The development environment will include workstations hosting Framework Manager andCognos 8 OLAP Modeling, while the production environment will not.

C. The environment contains customized port and firewall settings for the default http andapplication server port.

D. The development and production environment will use data sources that are in Unicode.

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

Companies often create a collection of summary tables as their first attempt at a data warehouse.While there are several drawbacks to this approach, there are also some advantages.

Which ofthe following is an advantage of this approach over reporting from an operational database?

A. It is easier to understand because there are fewer summary tables.

B. Specific reports for which the summary tables were created will run faster.

C. It is easy to leverage many new reports from the summary tables.

D. Over time summary tables often naturally group into business subject areas.

Correct Answer: B


Question 13:

A table is in Third Normal Form if it is already in Second Normal Form, plus:

A. All attributes are determined only by the primary key

B. All attributes are determined by all segments of the primary key

C. All foreign keys are determined by the primary key

D. All surrogate keys are determined by the primary key

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

Why should an application\’s performance be monitored on an ongoing basis after it goes intoproduction?

A. Initial performance tests are usually too optimistic.

B. There is little value in performance tests before a system goes into production.

C. Usage patterns on applications tend to change over time.

D. New releases of system and application software usually degrade performance.

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

Which of the following describes Key Performance Indicators (KPI)?

A. Specific metrics, usually derived, by which a company measures its progress and success.

B. Strategic goals, typically specified by executives, which describe the direction and objectives ofthe organization.

C. Industry standards by which organizations measure themselves against others in their marketspace.

D. Core, atomic level data items that provide input into higher level derived items which thenappear on scorecards.

Correct Answer: A