AX0-100 study guide

[PDF and VCE] Free AX0-100 PDF Real Exam Questions and Answers Free Download

Which certification is the most popular and worthy to get? No doubt the Axis Certified Professional AX0-100 Axis Network Video Exam exam is a worth challenging task but you should take among all the IT certifications . We is providing the latest version of Axis Certified Professional AX0-100 pdf now. Comprehensive understanding on Axis Network Video Exam AX0-100 dumps through We 100% pass guarantee of the success on your Axis Certified Professional AX0-100 Axis Network Video Exam exam taking.

Visit our site to get more AX0-100 Q and As:https://www.pass4king.com/AX0-100.html (150 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

Which of the following statements are true for H.264? (Choose two)

A. The size of an l-frame depends on the preceding P-frame

B. Increased motion in a scene means increased bit rate

C. Group of Video (GOV) length is directly affected by the sizes of the I- and P- frames

D. A P-frame references preceding and succeeding P-frames

E. Longer GOV length means reduced bit rate

Correct Answer: BE


Question 2:

Which is true regarding the use of a smoked (tinted) dome instead of a clear dome?

A. Decreases color fidelity

B. Decreases field of view

C. Disables infrared capabilities

D. Reduces light sensitivity

Correct Answer: D


Question 3:

Axis recommends shielded cables for outdoor installations primarily to ensure

A. Image quality.

B. Surge protection.

C. Life time of cable installations.

D. Conformity with SMPTE standard.

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

In setting up PTZ control for an Axis encoder, it\’s very easy to overlook a very important step in the configuration process. After properly connecting the communication wires to the encoder, the next recommended step in the setup is:

A. Downloading the correct Device ID from the Axis website

B. Setting the Baud Rate to match the analog PTZ\’ s

C. Setting the Device ID to match the analog ID

D. Uploading the correct PTZ driver

Correct Answer: D


Question 5:

Which of the following will allow a customer to have a PTZ camera automatically change between three predefined positions?

A. Configure the camera\’s I/O ports to control the preset positions

B. Use the Guard Tour capability to switch between the preset positions

C. Switch between the predefined positions using a joystick

D. Use the auto tracking capability to switch between the preset positions

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

If a camera is pointed down a hallway with no windows and the color seems “washed out” or faded, which of the following settings should first be adjusted to improve the image?

A. Decrease image brightness

B. Increase image contrast

C. Uncheck backlight compensation

D. Adjust the exposure settings

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

A Privacy mask added to Live View (Choose two)

A. Hides parts of the scene.

B. Restricts access to the camera.

C. Can be removed from recorded video.

D. Lowers the bandwidth usage.

E. Can be made into any shape.

Correct Answer: AD


Question 8:

An analog system that should be upgraded to IP using encoders must have the end of the analog signal terminated. How many Ohm () should that be?

A. 50

B. 70

C. 75 D. 80

Correct Answer: C


Question 9:

A customer asks for a fixed mini dome with a DC-iris lens. 2.8-10 mm varifocal lens and wide dynamic range. Which of the following cameras is the only choice to fit all of the requirements?

A. AXIS P3301

B. AXIS M3203

C. AXIS Q1604

D. AXIS M5014

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

Working with a retailer on a site survey, they ask if there\’s any way to get more of the aisle and less of the shelves on the short sides in the shot. An AXIS M3204 camera is being used. Which would be the best suggestion to the retailer?

A. Adjusting the varifocal lens from 2.8 mm to 10 mm

B. Adjusting the varifocal lens from 2.8 mm to 4 mm

C. Using Axis\’ Corridor Format

D. Switching the camera to a 16:9 view

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

Increase of bandwidth and storage can be a result of (Choose two)

A. Changing from Motion JPEG to H.264.

B. Arctic Temperature Control.

C. High noise level.

D. The use of High PoE.

E. Image resolution.

Correct Answer: CE


Question 12:

A camera lens with a low f-stop value of 1.2 will outperform a lens with a higher f- stop value due to which one of the parameters below?

A. Better depth of field

B. Better low light capability

C. Improved sharpness

D. Less image artifacts

Correct Answer: B


Question 13:

A customer wants his video surveillance system to completely cover the perimeter of his property. For the installer to ensure that the camera system is not subject to sabotage, he should

A. Install more low-priced cameras to cover the complete site.

B. Make sure each camera is seen by at least one other camera.

C. Use PoE, and not a PoE splitter.

D. Install thermal cameras.

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

In what way does VAPIX ?help integrators?

A. It offers a multi-language tutorial for implementation of analytics

B. It improves efficiency when implementing multi-camera tracking

C. It connects products to automatically upgrade products with the latest firmware

D. The openness helps integrate Axis products with other system components

Correct Answer: D


Question 15:

After an installer sets up a motion detection window they then zoom out the camera. How will this affect the camera\’s ability to detect motion if no settings are changed?

A. More pixels are needed to change to trigger motion detection

B. Less pixels are needed to change to trigger motion detection

C. More movement needed to change to trigger motion detection D. Less movement needed to change to trigger motion detection

Correct Answer: C


Visit our site to get more AX0-100 Q and As:https://www.pass4king.com/AX0-100.html (150 QAs Dumps)