70-767 new questions

Easily Pass 70-767 Exam with Geekcert Latest Microsoft 70-767 Study Materials

100% candidates have passed the MCSA Hotest 70-767 vce exam by the help of Geekcert pass guaranteed MCSA Latest 70-767 exam questions preparation materials. The Geekcert Microsoft PDF and VCEs are the latest and cover every knowledge points of MCSA Jan 14,2022 Latest 70-767 exam questions Implementing a Data Warehouse using SQL certifications. You can try the Q and As for an undeniable success in Newest 70-767 study guide exam.

latest 70-767 exam dumps. get your certification easily- Geekcert. free and latest Geekcert exam questions | all Geekcert latest microsoft, vmware, comptia, cisco,hp ,citrix and some other hot exams practice tests and questions and answers free download! Geekcert 70-767 certification practice questions and answers. help candidates get well prepared for their 70-767 certification exams.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 70-767 preparation materials from Microsoft Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/70-767.html

The following are the 70-767 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 70-767 dumps.The following questions and answers are from the latest 70-767 free dumps. It will help you understand the validity of the latest 70-767 dumps.

Question 1:

You are designing a data warehouse for a software distribution business that stores sales by software title. It stores sales targets by software category. Software titles are classified into subcategories and categories. Each software title is

included in only a single software subcategory, and each subcategory is included in only a single category. The data warehouse will be a data source for an Analysis Services cube.

The data warehouse contains two fact tables:

factSales, used to record daily sales by software title factTarget, used to record the monthly sales targets by software category

Reports must be developed against the warehouse that reports sales by software title, category and subcategory, and sales targets.

You need to design the software title dimension. The solution should use as few tables as possible while supporting all the requirements.

What should you do?

A. Create three software tables, dimSoftware, dimSoftwareCategory, and dimSoftwareSubcategory and a fourth bridge table that joins software titles to their appropriate category and subcategory table records with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes.

B. Create three software tables, dimSoftware, dimSoftwareCategory, and dimSoftwareSubcategory. Connect factSales to all three tables and connect factTarget to dimSoftwareCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes.

C. Create one table, dimSoftware, which contains Software Detail, Category, and Subcategory columns. Connect factSales to dimSoftware with a foreign key constraint. Direct the cube developer to use a non-key granularity attribute for factTarget.

D. Create two tables, dimSoftware and dimSoftwareCategory. Connect factSales to dimSoftware and factTarget to dimSoftwareCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes.

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

You are installing the Data Quality Client on user desktops.

You need to ensure that the prerequisite software components are installed.

Which components must be present to meet this goal? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. SQL Server Management Studio

B. Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later

C. Microsoft Silverlight 5

D. .NET Framework 3.5 SP1

E. .NET Framework 4.0

F. Microsoft Silverlight 4

G. SQL Server Data Tools

Correct Answer: BE

Explanation: Before installing DQS, make sure that your computer meets the minimum system requirements.

Data Quality Client requirement:

NET Framework 4.0 (installed during the Data Quality Client installation, if not already installed)

Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 or later


Question 3:

You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data from a relational database to a data warehouse.

You are importing data from a relational table named Projects. The table has change data capture enabled on all columns.

You need to process only the most recent values from rows that have been inserted or updated since the previous execution of the package.

Which query should you use as the data source?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Correct Answer: D

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb522511.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510627.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645937.aspx


Question 4:

You are designing an enterprise star schema that will consolidate data from three independent data marts. One of the data marts is hosted on SQL Azure.

Most of the dimensions have the same structure and content. However, the geography dimension is slightly different in each data mart.

You need to design a consolidated dimensional structure that will be easy to maintain while ensuring that all dimensional data from the three original solutions is represented.

What should you do?

A. Create a junk dimension for the geography dimension.

B. Implement change data capture.

C. Create a conformed dimension for the geography dimension.

D. Create three geography dimensions.

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

Occasionally a job that executes an existing SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package does not complete and nothing is processed.

You need to ensure that package logging occurs. Your solution must minimize deployment and development efforts.

What should you do?

A. Create a reusable custom logging component.

B. Use the gacutil command.

C. Use the Project Deployment Wizard.

D. Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command.

E. Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow.

F. Create an OnError event handler.

G. Use the dtutil /copy command.

H. Deploy the package by using an msi file.

I. Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.

J. Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.

K. Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration.

Correct Answer: J

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140246.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231187.aspx


Question 6:

You are the data steward for a Business Intelligence project.

You must identify duplicate rows stored in a SQL Server table and output discoveries to a CSV file. A Data Quality Services (DQS) knowledge base has been created to support this project.

You need to produce the CSV file with the least amount of development effort.

What should you do?

A. Create an Integration Services package and use a Data Profiling transform.

B. Create a custom .NET application based on the Knowledgebase class.

C. Create a data quality project.

D. Create a CLR stored procedure based on the Knowledgebase class.

E. Create a Master Data Services (MDS) business rule.

Correct Answer: C

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213052.aspx


Question 7:

You are the data steward for a Business Intelligence project.

You must identify duplicate rows stored in a SQL Server table and output discoveries to a CSV file. A Data Quality Services (DQS) knowledge base has been created to support this project.

You need to produce the CSV file with the least amount of development effort.

What should you do?

A. Create an Integration Services package and use a Fuzzy Lookup transform.

B. Create a Master Data Services (MDS) model.

C. Create a Data Quality Project.

D. Create an Integration Services package and use a DQS Cleansing transform.

E. Create an Integration Services package and use a Fuzzy Grouping transform.

Correct Answer: C

Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213052.aspx


Question 8:

You are reviewing the design of a customer dimension table in an existing data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure.

The current dimension design does not allow the retention of historical changes to customer attributes such as Postcode.

You need to redesign the dimension to enable the full historical reporting of changes to multiple customer attributes including Postcode.

What should you do?

A. Add StartDate and EndDate columns to the customer dimension.

B. Add an IsCurrent column to the customer dimension.

C. Enable Snapshot Isolation on the data warehouse.

D. Add CurrentValue and PreviousValue columns to the customer dimension.

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

You are installing SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS).

You need to give specific users access to the Data Quality Server.

Which SQL Server application should you use?

A. SQL Server Configuration Manager

B. SQL Server Data Tools

C. SQL Server Management Studio

D. Data Quality Client

Correct Answer: C

Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213045.aspx


Question 10:

You are completing the installation of the Data Quality Server component of SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS).

You need to complete the post-installation configuration.

What should you do?

A. Install the Analysis Services OLE DB Provider.

B. Make the data available for DQS operations.

C. Run the Data Quality Server Installer.

D. Install ADOMD.NET.

Correct Answer: C

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877917.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492277.aspx


Question 11:

You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to retrieve product data from two different sources. One source is hosted in a SQL Azure database. Each source contains products for different distributors.

Products for each distributor source must be combined for insertion into a single product table destination.

You need to select the appropriate data flow transformation to meet this requirement.

Which transformation types should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Multicast

B. Merge Join

C. Term Extraction

D. union All

E. Merge

Correct Answer: DE

Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141703.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141775.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141020.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141809.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137701.aspx


Question 12:

You develop and deploy a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.

The package is stored in the file system.

You need to execute the package without importing it to the SSIS server.

What should you use to execute the package? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. catalog.start_package

B. dtexec

C. SQL Server Management Studio

D. SQL Server Agent

Correct Answer: BD

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141708(v=sql.110).aspx


Question 13:

You are creating a SQL Server Master Data Services (MDS) model. This model is used to store a master list of products.

An attribute must be added to the Product entity to define the sales manager responsible for each product.

You need to create an attribute in the Product entity that prevents users from entering invalid sales manager values.

Which type of attribute should you create?

A. Recursive

B. Explicit

C. Domain-based

D. User-defined

E. Derived

F. Parent

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: References:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb190163.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633737.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633759.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633745.aspx http://

msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633724.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633733.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff487058.aspx


Question 14:

You are editing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that contains three Execute SQL tasks and no other tasks. The three Execute SQL tasks modify products in staging tables in preparation for a data warehouse load.

The package and all three Execute SQL product tasks have their TransactionOption property set to Supported.

You need to ensure that if any of the three Execute SQL product tasks fail, all three tasks will roll back their changes.

What should you do?

A. Change the TransactionOption property of the package to Required.

B. Change the TransactionOption property of all three Execute SQL product tasks to Required.

C. Move the three Execute SQL product tasks into a Foreach Loop container.

D. Move the three Execute SQL product tasks into a Sequence container.

Correct Answer: A

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137690.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141144.aspx


Question 15:

You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data into a data warehouse. You add an Execute SQL task to the control flow. The task must execute a simple INSERT statement. The task has the following requirements:

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: References:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141003.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140355.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280502.aspx