312-50 practice exam

Pass Guarantee 312-50 Exam By Taking New 312-50 VCE And PDF Braindumps

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your 312-50 exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50 Ethical Hacker Certified exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update latest 312-50 dumps. With We latest 312-50 actual tests, you’ll pass the Certified Ethical Hacker 312-50 Ethical Hacker Certified exam in an easy way

Visit our site to get more 312-50 Q and As:https://www.passcerty.com/312-50.html (765 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

If you receive a RST packet while doing an ACK scan, it indicates that the port is open.(True/False).

A. True

B. False

Correct Answer: A

When and ACK is sent to an open port, a RST is returned.


Question 2:

Theresa is an IT security analyst working for the United Kingdom Internet Crimes Bureau in London. Theresa has been assigned to the software piracy division which focuses on taking down individual and organized groups that distribute copyrighted software illegally. Theresa and her division have been responsible for taking down over 2,000 FTP sites hosting copyrighted software. Theresa\’s supervisor now wants her to focus on finding and taking down websites that host illegal pirated software. What are these sights called that Theresa has been tasked with taking down?

A. These sites that host illegal copyrighted software are called Warez sites

B. These sites that Theresa has been tasked to take down are called uTorrent sites

C. These websites are referred to as Dark Web sites

D. Websites that host illegal pirated versions of software are called Back Door sites

Correct Answer: A

The Warez scene, often referred to as The Scene (often capitalized) is a term of self-reference used by a community that specializes in the underground distribution of pirated content, typically software but increasingly including movies and music.


Question 3:

Justine is the systems administrator for her company, an international shipping company with offices all over the world. Recent US regulations have forced the company to implement stronger and more secure means of communication. Justine and other administrators have been put in charge of securing the company\’s digital communication lines. After implementing email encryption, Justine now needs to implement robust digital signatures to ensure data authenticity and reliability. Justine has decided to implement digital signatures which are a variant of DSA and that operate on elliptical curve groups. These signatures are more efficient than DSA and are not vulnerable to a number field sieve attacks.

What type of signature has Justine decided to implement?

A. She has decided to implement ElGamal signatures since they offer more reliability than the typical DSA signatures

B. Justine has decided to use ECDSA signatures since they are more efficient than DSA signatures

C. Justine is now utilizing SHA-1 with RSA signatures to help ensure data reliability

D. These types of signatures that Justine has decided to use are called RSA-PSS signatures

Correct Answer: B

The Elliptic Curve Digital Signature Algorithm (ECDSA) is a variant of the Digital Signature Algorithm (DSA) which uses Elliptic curve cryptography. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elliptic_Curve_DSA


Question 4:

James is an IT security consultant as well as a certified ethical hacker. James has been asked to audit the network security of Yerta Manufacturing, a tool manufacturing company in Phoenix. James performs some initial external tests and then begins testing the security from inside the company\’s network.

James finds some big problems right away; a number of users that are working on Windows XP computers have saved their usernames and passwords used to connect to servers on the network. This way, those users do not have to type in their credentials every time they want access to a server. James tells the IT manager of Yerta Manufacturing about this, and the manager does not believe this is possible on Windows XP. To prove his point, James has a user logon to a computer and then James types in a command that brings up a window that says “Stored User Names and Passwords”.

What command did James type in to get this window to come up?

A. To bring up this stored user names and passwords window, James typed in “rundll32.exe storedpwd.dll, ShowWindow”

B. James had to type in “rundll32.exe keymgr.dll, KRShowKeyMgr” to get the window to pop up

C. James typed in the command “rundll32.exe storedpwd.dll” to get the Stored User Names and Passwords window to come up

D. The command to bring up this window is “KRShowKeyMgr”

Correct Answer: B

The Stored User Names and Passwords applet lets you assign user names and passwords to use when needing to authenticate yourself to services in domains other than the one you are currently logged into. The normal way of running this applet can be difficult to find quickly, so here is a way to launch it using a desktop shortcut using the rundll32.exe program:

Click on START – RUN and type the following (follwed by ENTER): rundll32.exe keymgr.dll,KRShowKeyMgr

http://www.tweakxp.com/article37352.aspx


Question 5:

Darren is the network administrator for Greyson and Associates, a large law firm in Houston. Darren is responsible for all network functions as well as any digital forensics work that is needed. Darren is examining the firewall logs one morning and notices some unusual activity. He traces the activity target to one of the firm\’s internal file servers and finds that many documents on that server were destroyed. After performing some calculations, Darren finds the damage to be around $75,000 worth of lost data. Darren decides that this incident should be handled and resolved within the same day of its discovery.

What incident level would this situation be classified as?

A. This situation would be classified as a mid-level incident

B. Since there was over $50,000 worth of loss, this would be considered a high-level incident

C. Because Darren has determined that this issue needs to be addressed in the same day it was discovered, this would be considered a low-level incident

D. This specific incident would be labeled as an immediate-level incident

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

Jason works in the sales and marketing department for a very large advertising agency located in Atlanta. Jason is working on a very important marketing campaign for his company\’s largest client. Before the project could be completed and implemented, a competing advertising company comes out with the exact same marketing materials and advertising, thus rendering all the work done for Jason\’s client unusable. Jason is questioned about this and says he has no idea how all the material ended up in the hands of a competitor.

Without any proof, Jason\’s company cannot do anything except move on. After working on another high profile client for about a month, all the marketing and sales material again ends up in the hands of another competitor and is released to the public before Jason\’s company can finish the project. Once again, Jason says that he had nothing to do with it and does not know how this could have happened. Jason is given leave with pay until they can figure out what is going on.

Jason\’s supervisor decides to go through his email and finds a number of emails that were sent to the competitors that ended up with the marketing material. The only items in the emails were attached jpg files, but nothing else. Jason\’s supervisor opens the picture files, but cannot find anything out of the ordinary with them.

What technique has Jason most likely used?

A. Stealth Rootkit Technique

B. Snow Hiding Technique

C. ADS Streams Technique

D. Image Steganography Technique

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

Curt has successfully compromised a web server sitting behind a firewall using a vulnerability in the web server program. He would now like to install a backdoor program but knows that all ports are not open inbound on the firewall. Which port in the list below will most likely be open and allowed to reach the server that Curt has just compromised? (Select the Best Answer)

A. 53

B. 25

C. 110

D. 69

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

Which of the following countermeasure can specifically protect against both the MAC Flood and MAC Spoofing attacks?

A. Configure Port Security on the switch

B. Configure Port Recon on the switch

C. Configure Switch Mapping

D. Configure Multiple Recognition on the switch

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

What type of session hijacking attack is shown in the exhibit?

A. Cross-site scripting Attack

B. SQL Injection Attack

C. Token sniffing Attack

D. Session Fixation Attack

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

Peter extracts the SID list from Windows 2008 Server machine using the hacking tool “SIDExtracter”. Here is the output of the SIDs:

From the above list identify the user account with System Administrator privileges?

A. John

B. Rebecca

C. Sheela

D. Shawn

E. Somia

F. Chang

G. Micah

Correct Answer: F


Question 11:

This attack uses social engineering techniques to trick users into accessing a fake Web site and divulging personal information. Attackers send a legitimate- looking e-mail asking users to update their information on the company\’s Web site, but the URLs in the e-mail actually point to a false Web site.

A. Wiresharp attack

B. Switch and bait attack

C. Phishing attack

D. Man-in-the-Middle attack

Correct Answer: C


Question 12:

What is the correct command to run Netcat on a server using port 56 that spawns command shell when connected?

A. nc -port 56 -s cmd.exe

B. nc -p 56 -p -e shell.exe

C. nc -r 56 -c cmd.exe

D. nc -L 56 -t -e cmd.exe

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

In which part of OSI layer, ARP Poisoning occurs?

A. Transport Layer

B. Datalink Layer

C. Physical Layer

D. Application layer

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

You want to hide a secret.txt document inside c:\windows\system32\tcpip.dll kernel library using ADS streams. How will you accomplish this?

A. copy secret.txt c:\windows\system32\tcpip.dll kernel>secret.txt

B. copy secret.txt c:\windows\system32\tcpip.dll:secret.txt

C. copy secret.txt c:\windows\system32\tcpip.dll |secret.txt

D. copy secret.txt >< c:\windows\system32\tcpip.dll kernel secret.txt

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

XSS attacks occur on Web pages that do not perform appropriate bounds checking on data entered by users. Characters like that mark the beginning/end of a tag should be converted into HTML entities.

What is the correct code when converted to html entities?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

Correct Answer: D


Visit our site to get more 312-50 Q and As:https://www.passcerty.com/312-50.html (765 QAs Dumps)