1K0-001 practice exam

Most Up to Date Version of 1K0-001 Exam Dumps for Free

How to pass 1K0-001 exam easily with less time? We provides the most valid 1K0-001 exam question to boost your success rate in Polycom Certification 1K0-001 Polycom Certified Videoconferencing Engineer (PCVE) exam. If you are one of the successful candidates with We 1K0-001 new questions, do not hesitate to share your reviews on our Polycom Certification materials.

Visit our site to get more 1K0-001 Q and As:https://www.thriamdigitomation.com/1K0-001.html (166 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

When using a RMX recording link, what configuration is mandatory on the RSS?

A. None

B. Active Directory

C. Multicast

D. Encryption

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

The technique used for reproducing an analog waveform as a digital signal is called:

A. Transcoding

B. Decoding

C. Pulse Code Modulation

D. Reproduction

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

Where can you customize the DTMF codes used by the RMX?

A. Entry Queue

B. Conference Profile

C. Meeting Room

D. IVR Service

Correct Answer: D


Question 4:

High-Definition Videoconferencing will require and use:

A. the same camera from NTSC and PAL VTC systems

B. typical off the shelf web camera

C. high-definition camera

D. all of the above

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

During a H.323 Videoconference, what is the correct bandwidth used by the G.711 and G.722 audio algorithms in a 256K conference call?

A. 30,000 bits per second

B. 40,000 bits per second

C. 128,000 bits per second

D. 64,000 bits per second

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

Which of the following most accurately defines white balance?

A. The amount of white pixels that appear in a video frame

B. A feature that eliminates noises distributed uniformly over the frequency spectrum

C. A feature that splits the signal between the red, green, and blue components to make white

D. A feature that adjusts the signal between the red, green, and blue components that yield white video signals.

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

Which audio coding standards are described by H.323?

A. G.711, G.721, G.722, and G.723

B. G.711, G.722, G.728, and G.726

C. G.711, G.722, G.728, G.723.1, and G.729

D. G.711, G.722, G.728, and G.723.1

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

H.239 Standard is best described as:

A. Audio Coding and Additional Media Channels.

B. Role Management and Additional Far End Camera Control.

C. Role Management and Chair Control.

D. Role Management or People and Content Standard for H.300 Series.

E. Role Management -People and Content Standard for H.321 only.

F. Role Management -People and Content Standard for H.320 only.

Correct Answer: D


Question 9:

Which audio coding uses 8 Kbps?

A. G.711

B. G.722

C. G.729

D. G.728

E. G.722.1

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

Select three ways to improve Videoconferencing over IP Quality of Service.

A. Use FTP- File Transfer Protocol

B. Use TFTP-Trivial File Transfer Protocol

C. Use UDP-User Datagram Protocol

D. Use MPLS-Multi-Protocol Labeled Switching Network

E. Use IP Precedence

F. Use HTTP-Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

G. Use Differentiated Code Point Services

H. Use LAN interface End to End

Correct Answer: DEG


Question 11:

H.320 Terminals that are able to call a Gateway and connect to an H.323 Terminal by dialing the E.164 alias, registered with the Gatekeeper, are called:

A. Obsolete H.320 Terminals.

B. H.323 Terminals.

C. H.221 Terminals.

D. TCS-4 Terminals.

E. T.120 Terminals.

F. H.321 Terminals.

Correct Answer: D


Question 12:

Under normal operating conditions, Microphone and Audio amplification system should have sufficient _______ to operate without clipping.

A. amplitude bias space

B. 100db padding

C. no padding

D. headroom

E. videoroom

F. voltage feedback

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

Digital Access Cross-Connect Systems are used for Networks that are:

A. Dedicated Digital Channel Time Division Multiplexing Networks.

B. Switched Digital Channel Multiplexing Networks.

C. Packet Network Routers.

D. Ethernet Switches.

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

Ethernet is capable of automatically sensing the speed and duplicity of the LAN connection by using which process?

A. Flash Link Pulse

B. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol

C. Domain Name Services

D. Light-weight Directory Access Protocol

E. Resource Reservation Protocol

F. RAS Protocol

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

Which of the following best describes and defines Packet Jitter?

A. Serious Packet Loss

B. Random Packet Discard

C. Packet Network Errors

D. Packet Delay Time End to End

E. Packet Delay Time Variation from Packet to Packet

Correct Answer: E


Visit our site to get more 1K0-001 Q and As:https://www.thriamdigitomation.com/1K0-001.html (166 QAs Dumps)