[PDF and VCE] Geekcert Latest Oracle 1Z0-053 Exam Practice Materials Free Downloading

Don’t worry about how to get yourself well prepared your Oracle Database Application Development Latest 1Z0-053 study guide exam! Geekcert will work you out of your Oracle Database Application Development Hotest 1Z0-053 vce dumps exam with the latest updated Hotest 1Z0-053 vce Oracle Database 11g: Administration II PDF and VCE dumps. Geekcert provides the latest real Oracle Oracle Database Application Development Jan 14,2022 Hotest 1Z0-053 exam questions exam preparation material, covering every aspect of Latest 1Z0-053 exam questions exam curriculum.

Geekcert – pass all 1Z0-053 certification exams easily with our real exam practice. latest update and experts revised. pass 1Z0-053 certification exam with Geekcert braindumps! pass all the 1Z0-053 certifications exams easily with latest Geekcert real exam questions and answers. Geekcert – pass all 1Z0-053 certification exams easily with our real exam practice. latest update and experts revised.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 1Z0-053 preparation materials from Oracle Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/1Z0-053.html

The following are the 1Z0-053 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 1Z0-053 dumps.The following questions and answers are from the latest 1Z0-053 free dumps. It will help you understand the validity of the latest 1Z0-053 dumps.

Question 1:

Examine the following command:

ALTER DISKGROUP data MOUNT FORCE;

In which scenario can you use the above command to mount the disk group?

A. when ASM disk goes offline

B. when one or more ASM files are dropped

C. when some disks in a disk group are offline

D. when some disks in a failure group for a disk group are rebalancing

Correct Answer: C

In the FORCE mode, Oracle ASM attempts to mount the disk group even if it cannot discover all of the devices that belong to the disk group. This setting is useful if some of the disks in a normal or high redundancy disk group became unavailable while the disk group was dismounted. When MOUNT FORCE succeeds, Oracle

ASM takes the missing disks offline.

If Oracle ASM discovers all of the disks in the disk group, then MOUNT FORCE fails. Therefore, use the MOUNT FORCE setting only if some disks are unavailable. Otherwise, use NOFORCE.

In normal- and high-redundancy disk groups, disks from one failure group can be unavailable and MOUNT FORCE will succeed. Also in high-redundancy disk groups, two disks in two different failure groups can be unavailable and MOUNT

FORCE will succeed. Any other combination of unavailable disks causes the operation to fail, because Oracle ASM cannot guarantee that a valid copy of all user data or metadata exists on the available disks.

Refer to here


Question 2:

Immediately after adding a new disk to or removing an existing disk from an ASM instance, you find that the performance of the database goes down initially until the time the addition or removal process is completed, and then gradually becomes normal.

Which two activities would you perform to maintain a consistent performance of the database while adding or removing disks? (Choose two.)

A. Define the POWER option while adding or removing the disks.

B. Increase the number of ARB processes by setting up a higher value for ASM_POWER_LIMIT.

C. Increase the number of DBWR processes by setting up a higher value for DB_WRITER_PROCESSES.

D. Increase the number of slave database writer processes by setting up a higher value for DBWR_IO_SLAVES.

Correct Answer: AB

ARBn (ASM Rebalance Process): Rebalances data extents within an ASM disk group, possible processes are ARB0-ARB9 and ARBA.

ALTER DISKGROUP..POWER clause, specify a value from 0 to 11, where 0 stops the rebalance operation and 11 permits Oracle ASM to execute the rebalance as fast as possible. The value you specify in the POWER clause defaults to the

value of the ASM_POWER_LIMIT initialization parameter. If you omit the POWER clause, then Oracle ASM executes both automatic and specified rebalance operations at the power determined by the value of the ASM_POWER_LIMIT

initialization parameter.

Note:

Beginning with Oracle Database 11g Release 2 (11.2.0.2), if the COMPATIBLE.ASM disk group attribute is set to 11.2.0.2 or higher, then you can specify a value from 0 to 1024 in the POWER clause.


Question 3:

You are managing an ASM instance. You previously issued the following statement

ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 DROP DISK disk2;

ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 DROP DISK disk3;

ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 DROP DISK disk5;

You want to cancel the disk drops that are pending for the DG1 disk group.

Which statement should you issue?

A. ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 UNDROP disk2, disk3, disk5;

B. ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 UNDROP;

C. ALTER DISKGROUP dg1 UNDROP DISKS;

D. You cannot cancel the pending disk drops.

Correct Answer: C

Use this clause to cancel the drop of disks from the disk group. You can cancel the pending drop of all the disks in one or more disk groups (by specifying diskgroup_name) or of all the disks in all disk groups (by specifying ALL).

This clause is not relevant for disks that have already been completely dropped from the disk group or for disk groups that have been completely dropped. This clause results in a long- running operation. You can see the status of the operation by querying the V$ASM_OPERATION dynamic performance view.


Question 4:

Which of the following is a benefit of ASM fast disk resync?

A. Failed disks are taken offline immediately but are not dropped.

B. Disk data is never lost.

C. By default, the failed disk is not dropped from the disk group ever, protecting you from loss of that disk.

D. The failed disk is automatically reformatted and then resynchronized to speed up the recovery process.

E. Hot spare disks are automatically configured and added to the disk group.

Correct Answer: A

ASM Fast Mirror Resync


Question 5:

Which background process coordinates the rebalance activity for disk groups?

A. ORBn

B. OSMB

C. RBAL

D. ASMn

Correct Answer: C

RBAL ASM Rebalance Master Process Coordinates rebalance activity In an ASM instance, it coordinates rebalance activity for disk groups. In a database instances, it manages ASM disk groups.


Question 6:

You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database with ASM storage. The ASM disk group has the COMPATIBLE.ASM attribute set to 11.1.

Which statements are true regarding extent management and allocation units in the ASM disk group? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The au_size disk group attribute determines the size of allocation units in the disk group.

B. The allocation unit size may vary but the extent size is fixed.

C. The allocation unit size and extent size are fixed for all the disks in a disk group and cannot be changed.

D. Extent management is completely automated.

Correct Answer: AD


Question 7:

Which of the following would be affected by setting NLS_LENGTH_SEMANTICS=CHAR?

A. All objects in the database

B. Tables owned by SYS and SYSTEM

C. Data dictionary tables

D. NCHAR columns

E. CHAR columns

Correct Answer: E


Question 8:

To set the history retention period for either window logging or job logging individually, which parameters of the SET_SCHEDULER_ATTRIBUTE procedure need to be used? (Choose all that apply.)

A. LOG_HISTORY

B. JOB_LOG_RETENTION

C. WINDOW_LOG_RETENTION

D. WHICH_LOG

E. LOG_NAME

Correct Answer: AD

Attributes list of SET_SCHEDULE_ATTRIBUTE:

\’default_timezone\’: Repeating jobs and windows that use the calendaring syntax retrieve the time zone from this attribute when start_date is not specified. See “Calendaring Syntax” for more information.

\’email_server\’: The SMTP server address that the Scheduler uses to send e-mail notifications for job state events. E-mail notifications cannot be sent if this attribute is NULL. \’email_sender\’: The default e-mail address of the sender of job state

e-mail notifications. \’email_server_credential\’: The schema and name of an existing credential object that SYS has execute object privileges on. Default is NULL. The username and password stored in this credential are used to authenticate

with the e-mail server when sending e-mail notifications. This functionality is available with Oracle Database 11g Release 2 (11.2.0.2).

\’email_server_encryption\’: This attribute indicates whether or not encryption is enabled for this email server connection, and if so, at what point encryption starts, and with which protocol. This functionality is available starting with Oracle

Database 11g Release 2 (11.2.0.2). Values are:

NONE: the default, indicating no encryption used

SSL_TLS: indicating that either SSL or TLS are used, from the beginning of the connection STARTTLS:indicating that the connection starts unencrypted, but the command STARTTLS is sent to the e-mail server and starts encryption

\’event_expiry_time\’: The time, in seconds, before a job state event generated by the Scheduler expires from the Scheduler event queue. If NULL, job state events expire after 24 hours. \’log_history\’: The number of days that log entries for both

the job log and the window log are retained. Default is 30 and the range of valid values is 0 through 1000000. \’max_job_slave_processes\’: This Scheduler attribute is not used.

The PURGE_LOG Procedure uses “WHICH_LOG” and “LOG_NAME” attributes.

Syntax

Parameters log_history This specifies how much history (in days) to keep. The valid range is 0 – 1000000. If set to 0, no history is kept. which_log This specifies the log type. Valid values are: job_log, window_log, and job_and_window_log. job_name This specifies which job-specific entries must be purged from the jog log. This can be a comma- delimited list of job names and job classes. Whenever job_name has a value other than NULL, the which_log argument implicitly includes the job log.


Question 9:

Within a resource-plan definition, what differentiates a top-level plan from a subplan?

A. A subplan has the PLAN_SUB parameter value set to SUB.

B. A top-level plan has the GROUP_OR_PLAN parameter set to the name of the subplan in the resource-plan definition.

C. There is no difference in the resource-plan definition.

D. A subplan always has the CPU_MTH parameter value set to RATIO.

E. The string TOP_LEVEL is appended to the name of top-level resource plans.

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

Sales details are being stored on a daily basis in the SALES_2007 table. A large amount of data is added to the table daily. To save disk space, you issued the following command:

ALTER TABLE sales_2007 COMPRESS FOR ALL OPERATIONS;

What would be the outcome of this command?

A. It produces an error because data already exists in the table.

B. It produces an error because compression can be enabled at table creation only.

C. It compresses all data added or modified henceforth but the existing data in the table is not compressed immediately.

D. It immediately compresses all existing data as well as new data, resulting from either fresh additions or modifications to existing data.

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

A user receives the following error while performing a large volume of inserts into a table:

ERROR at line 1:

ORA-01536: space quota exceeded for tablespace \’USERS\’

The issue is resolved by increasing the space quota on the USERS tablespace for the user. But the user may perform such transaction in the future. You want to ensure that the command waits rather than produce an error when such an

event occurs the next time.

What can you do to achieve this before running the command in the future?

A. Set RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT for the instance.

B. Set the RESOURCE_LIMIT Parameter to TRUE.

C. Enable the database instance to use asynchronous commit.

D. Set the LOG_CHECKPOINT_TIMEOUT parameter to a nonzero value for the database instance.

Correct Answer: A

How Resumable Space Allocation Works

The following is an overview of how resumable space allocation works. Details are contained in later sections.

A statement executes in resumable mode only if its session has been enabled for resumable space allocation by one of the following actions:

The ALTER SESSION ENABLE RESUMABLE statement is issued in the session before the statement executes when the RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT initialization parameter is set to a nonzero value. The ALTER SESSION ENABLE

RESUMABLE TIMEOUT timeout_value statement is issued in the session before the statement executes, and thetimeout_value is a nonzero value.

A resumable statement is suspended when one of the following conditions occur (these conditions result in corresponding errors being signalled for non-resumable statements):

Out of space condition Maximum extents reached condition Space quota exceeded condition.

When the execution of a resumable statement is suspended, there are mechanisms to perform user supplied operations, log errors, and query the status of the statement execution.

When a resumable statement is suspended the following actions are taken:

The error is reported in the alert log.

The system issues the Resumable Session Suspended alert. If the user registered a trigger on the AFTER SUSPEND system event, the user trigger is executed. A user supplied PL/SQL procedure can access the error message data using

the DBMS_RESUMABLE package and the DBA_ or USER_RESUMABLE view.

Suspending a statement automatically results in suspending the transaction. Thus all transactional resources are held through a statement suspend and resume. When the error condition is resolved (for example, as a result of user

intervention or perhaps sort space released by other queries), the suspended statement automatically resumes execution and the Resumable Session Suspended alert is cleared.

A suspended statement can be forced to throw the exception using the DBMS_RESUMABLE.ABORT() procedure. This procedure can be called by a DBA, or by the user who issued the statement.

A suspension time out interval, specified by the RESUMABLE_TIMEOUT initialization parameter or by the timeout value in the ALTER SESSION ENABLE RESUMABLETIMEOUT statement, is associated with resumable statements. A

resumable statement that is suspended for the timeout interval wakes up and returns the exception to the user if the error condition is not resolved within the timeout interval.

A resumable statement can be suspended and resumed multiple times during execution.

Topic 17, Managing Resources


Question 12:

You plan to use SQL Performance Analyzer to analyze the SQL workload. You created a SQL Tuning Set as a part of the workload capturing. What information is captured as part of this process? (Choose all that apply.)

A. the SQL text

B. the execution plan

C. the execution context

D. the execution frequency

E. the system change number (SCN)

Correct Answer: ACD

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/cn/articles/o69ocp-099954.html

You plan to use SQL Performance Analyzer to analyze a SQL workload, and you\’ve created a SQL tuning set as a part of the workload capture. What information is captured as part of this process?

A. The SQL text

B. The execution context

C. The execution frequency

D. The performance statistics

The correct answers are A, B, and C. While creating the SQL tuning set, SQL Performance Analyzer captures the SQL text, the execution context, and the number of times the statement is executed. SQL Performance Analyzer then uses that information to analyze the performance of the SQL statement.


Question 13:

Which of the following advisors within the Oracle advisory framework will analyze a single SQL statement and make recommendations for performance improvement?

A. SQL Repair Advisor

B. SQL Optimizer

C. SQL Access Advisor

D. SQL Tuning Advisor

Correct Answer: D


Question 14:

Performance divergence indicated in the Workload Replay report is most likely due to what?

A. DML and SQL statement results that do not match between the capture and replay systems

B. When errors that occur in the capture system don\’t occur in the replay system

C. Top SQL statements

D. Infrastructure or system-configuration differences

E. Time-of-day differences between capture and replay systems

Correct Answer: D


Question 15:

Which three functions are performed by the SQL Tuning Advisor? (Choose three.)

A. Building the SQL profile

B. Recommending optimization of materialized views

C. Checking query objects for missing and stale statistics

D. Recommending bitmap, function-based, and B-tree indexes

E. Recommending restructuring SQL queries that are using bad plans

Correct Answer: ACE