[PDF and VCE] Free Share 412-79 PDF Exam Preparation Materials with Geekcert Real Exam Questions

We promise that you should not worry about Hotest 412-79 study guide exam at all. We, Geekcert, are here to provide guidance to help you pass the Certified Ethical Hacker Latest 412-79 free download EC-Council Certified Security Analyst (ECSA) exam and get the EC-COUNCIL certification. Geekcert offers the latest real Jan 14,2022 Hotest 412-79 QAs EC-Council Certified Security Analyst (ECSA) exam PDF and VCE dumps. All the Certified Ethical Hacker Hotest 412-79 free download exam questions and answers are the latest and cover every aspect of Hotest 412-79 free download exam.

Geekcert – find all popular 412-79 exam certification study materials here. our expert team is ready to help you to get your certification easily. Geekcert – most reliable and professional 412-79 certification exam material provider. real latest, easily pass. 412-79 | pass in first attempt | cheap exam dumps.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 412-79 preparation materials from EC-COUNCIL Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/412-79.html

The following are the 412-79 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 412-79 dumps.These questions are from 412-79 free dumps. All questions in 412-79 dumps are from the latest 412-79 real exams.

Question 1:

At what layer of the OSI model do routers function on?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 1

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

You are carrying out the last round of testing for your new website before it goes live. The website has many dynamic pages and connects to a SQL backend that accesses your product inventory in a database. You come across a web security site that recommends inputting the following code into a search field on web pages to check for vulnerabilities:

alert(“This is a test.”)

When you type this and click on search, you receive a pop-up window that says:

“This is a test.”

What is the result of this test?

A. Your website is vulnerable to web bugs

B. Your website is vulnerable to CSS

C. Your website is not vulnerable

D. Your website is vulnerable to SQL injection

Correct Answer: B


Question 3:

What will the following command accomplish?

A. Test ability of a router to handle over-sized packets

B. Test the ability of a router to handle fragmented packets

C. Test the ability of a WLAN to handle fragmented packets

D. Test the ability of a router to handle under-sized packets

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

You work as a penetration tester for Hammond Security Consultants. You are currently working on a contract for the state government of California. Your next step is to initiate a DoS attack on their network. Why would you want to initiate a DoS attack on a system you are testing?

A. Use attack as a launching point to penetrate deeper into the network

B. Demonstrate that no system can be protected against DoS attacks

C. List weak points on their network

D. Show outdated equipment so it can be replaced

Correct Answer: C


Question 5:

After passing her CEH exam, Carol wants to ensure that her network is completely secure. She implements a DMZ, statefull firewall, NAT, IPSEC, and a packet filtering firewall. Since all security measures were taken, none of the hosts on her network can reach the Internet. Why is that?

A. IPSEC does not work with packet filtering firewalls

B. NAT does not work with IPSEC

C. NAT does not work with statefull firewalls

D. Statefull firewalls do not work with packet filtering firewalls

Correct Answer: B


Question 6:

Jonathan is a network administrator who is currently testing the internal security of his network. He is attempting to hijack a session, using Ettercap, of a user connected to his Web server. Why will Jonathan not succeed?

A. Only an HTTPS session can be hijacked

B. Only DNS traffic can be hijacked

C. Only FTP traffic can be hijacked

D. HTTP protocol does not maintain session

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

What will the following URL produce in an unpatched IIS Web Server?

A. Execute a buffer flow in the C: drive of the web server

B. Insert a Trojan horse into the C: drive of the web server

C. Directory listing of the C:\windows\system32 folder on the web server

D. Directory listing of C: drive on the web server

Correct Answer: D


Question 8:

Larry is an IT consultant who works for corporations and government agencies. Larry plans on shutting down the city\’s network using BGP devices and ombies? What type of Penetration Testing is Larry planning to carry out?

A. Internal Penetration Testing

B. Firewall Penetration Testing

C. DoS Penetration Testing

D. Router Penetration Testing

Correct Answer: C


Question 9:

Tyler is setting up a wireless network for his business that he runs out of his home. He has followed all the directions from the ISP as well as the wireless router manual. He does not have any encryption set and the SSID is being broadcast. On his laptop, he can pick up the wireless signal for short periods of time, but then the connection drops and the signal goes away. Eventually the wireless signal shows back up, but drops intermittently. What could be Tyler issue with his home wireless network?

A. 2.4 Ghz Cordless phones

B. Satellite television

C. CB radio

D. Computers on his wired network

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

Simon is a former employee of Trinitron XML Inc. He feels he was wrongly terminated and wants to hack into his former company\’s network. Since Simon remembers some of the server names, he attempts to run the axfr and ixfr commands using DIG. What is Simon trying to accomplish here?

A. Perform a zone transfer

B. Perform DNS poisoning

C. Send DOS commands to crash the DNS servers

D. Enumerate all the users in the domain

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

Why is it a good idea to perform a penetration test from the inside?

A. It is easier to hack from the inside

B. It is never a good idea to perform a penetration test from the inside

C. To attack a network from a hacker\’s perspective

D. Because 70% of attacks are from inside the organization

Correct Answer: D


Question 12:

An “idle” system is also referred to as what?

A. PC not being used

B. PC not connected to the Internet

C. Bot

D. Zombie

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

You have compromised a lower-level administrator account on an Active Directory network of a small company in Dallas, Texas. You discover Domain Controllers through enumeration. You connect to one of the Domain Controllers on port 389 using ldp.exe. What are you trying to accomplish here?

A. Poison the DNS records with false records

B. Enumerate MX and A records from DNS

C. Enumerate domain user accounts and built-in groups

D. Establish a remote connection to the Domain Controller

Correct Answer: C


Question 14:

After undergoing an external IT audit, George realizes his network is vulnerable to DDoS attacks. What countermeasures could he take to prevent DDoS attacks?

A. Enable BGP

B. Disable BGP

C. Enable direct broadcasts

D. Disable direct broadcasts

Correct Answer: D


Question 15:

Kyle is performing the final testing of an application he developed for the accounting department. His last round of testing is to ensure that the program is as secure as possible. Kyle runs the following command. What is he testing at this point?

#include

#include

int main(int argc, char *argv[])

{

char buffer[10];

if (argc < 2)

{

fprintf(stderr, “USAGE: %s string\n”, argv[0]);

return 1;

}

strcpy(buffer, argv[1]);

return 0;

}

A. Buffer overflow

B. Format string bug

C. Kernal injection

D. SQL injection

Correct Answer: A


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *