[Latest Version] Free CA0-001 PDF Download with 100% Pass Guarantee

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Latest CA0-001 pdf dumps exam! Get yourself well prepared for the CAPM Hotest CA0-001 QAs Certified Associate in Project Management exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update CA0-001 new questions. With We latest CA0-001 braindumps, you’ll pass the CAPM Jun 09,2022 Newest CA0-001 exam questions Certified Associate in Project Management exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest CA0-001 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the CA0-001 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our CA0-001 dumps.Although questions are from CA0-001 free dumps, the validity and accuracy of the CA0-001 dumps are absolutely guaranteed.

Question 1:

Identifying major deliverables, deciding if adequate cost estimates can be developed, and identifying tangible components of each deliverable are all part of which of the following?

A. Work breakdown structure

B. Organizational breakdown structure

C. Resource breakdown structure

D. Bill of materials

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

What is a tool to improve team performance?

A. Staffing plan

B. External feedback

C. Performance reports

D. Co-Location

Correct Answer: D


Question 3:

Which type of analysis is used to develop the communications management plan?

A. Product

B. Cost benefit

C. Stakeholder

D. Research

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

You are assigned to implement the project control plan. What should you do to ensure the plan is effective and current?

A. Perform periodic project performance reviews.

B. Identify quality project standards.

C. Follow ISO 9000 quality standards

D. Complete the quality control checklist.

Correct Answer: A

The document control plan is an outline or guide on how physical or virtual documents will be managed throughout the life of the project. It provides a road map for tracking documents and for adding, archiving, and removing new documentation from the process.


Question 5:

Who MUST know when a risk event occurs so that a response can be implemented?

A. Customers

B. Project sponsors

C. Project management team

D. Insurance claims department

Correct Answer: C


Question 6:

As part of a mid-project evaluation, your project sponsor has asked you to provide a forecast of total project cost. You should calculate the forecast using which of the following methods?

A. BAC

B. EAC

C. ETC

D. WBS

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

Which of the following processes is necessary to ensure that the project employs all processes needed to meet its requirements?

A. Perform Quality Control

B. Quality Policy

C. Perform Quality Assurance

D. Quality Planning

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

Which of the following methods is a project selection technique?

A. Flowcharting

B. Earned value

C. Cost-benefit analysis

D. Pareto analysis

Correct Answer: C

Selection MethodsThere are various project selection methods practiced by the modern business organizations. These methods have different features and characteristics. Therefore, each selection method is best for different organizations. Although there are many differences between these project selection methods, usually the underlying concepts and principles are the same. Following is an illustration of two of such methods (Benefit Measurement and Constrained Optimization methods). As the value of one project would need to be compared against the other projects, you could use the benefit measurement methods. This could include various techniques, of which the following are the most common. ?You and your team could come up with certain criteria that you want your ideal project objectives to meet. You could then give each project scores based on how they rate in each of these criteria, and then choose the project with the highest score. ?When it comes to the Discounted Cash flow method, the future value of a project is ascertained by considering the present value and the interest earned on the money. The higher the present value of the project, the better it would be for your organization. ?The rate of return received from the money is what is known as the IRR. Here again, you need to be looking for a high rate of return from the project. The mathematical approach is commonly used for larger projects. The constrained optimization methods require several calculations in order to decide on whether or not a project should be rejected. Cost-benefit analysis is used by several organizations to assist them to make their selections. Going by this method, you would have to consider all the positive aspects of the project, which is the benefits, and then deduct the negative aspects (or the costs) from the benefits. Based on the results you receive for different projects, you could choose which option would be the most viable and financially rewarding. These benefits and costs need to be carefully considered and quantified in order to arrive at a proper conclusion. Questions that you may want to consider asking are in the selection process are:

1.

Would this decision help me to increase organizational value in the long run?

2.

How long will the equipment last for?

3.

Would I be able to cut down on costs as I go along? In addition to these methods, you could also consider Choosing based on opportunity cost – When choosing any project, you would need to keep in mind the profits that you would make if

you do decide to go ahead with the project.

Profit optimization is therefore the ultimate goal. You need to consider the difference between the profits of the project you are primarily interested in, and the next best alternative.


Question 9:

Which tool or technique measures performance of the project as it moves from project initiation through project closure?

A. Resource leveling

B. Parametric measuring

C. Pareto chart

D. Earned value

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

An input required to develop a preliminary project scope statement is:

A. Organizational Structure

B. Organizational Process Assets

C. Organizational Matrix

D. Organizational Breakdown Structures

Correct Answer: B


Question 11:

Which of the following are inputs to Activity Definition?

A. Project Scope Statement and Work Breakdown Structure

B. Activity list and Arrow Diagram

C. Change Requests Lists and Organizational Process Assets

D. Project Management Plan and Resource Availability

Correct Answer: A

Activity definition refers to the process of parsing a project into a number of individual tasks which must be completed before the deliverables can be considered completed. Activity definitions rely on a number of specific input processes. These include enterprise environmental factors, organizational process assets, the project scope statement, the work breakdown structure, the WBS dictionary, the project management plan (which consists of the project scope management plan and the schedule management plan). Through use of these inputs, the activities that will need to ultimately be completed in order to compete all of the project objectives can be readily defined, and the activity definition can be further accomplished through the utilization of a number of tools and techniques including decomposition, templates, rolling wave planning, expert judgment, and planning components. The four ultimate outputs of the activity definition process are the activity list, the resulting activity attributes, all requested changes, and any milestones. This term is defined in the 3rd edition of the PMBOK but not in the 4th.


Question 12:

Which of the following tools or techniques is used for Estimate Activity Duration?

A. Critical path

B. Rolling Wave

C. PDM

D. Parametric

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

At the end of the project, what will be the value of SV?

A. Positive

B. Zero

C. Negative

D. Greater than one

Correct Answer: B


Question 14:

Which quality control technique illustrates the 80/20 Principle?

A. Ishikawa diagram

B. Control Chart

C. Run Chart

D. Pareto Chart

Correct Answer: D


Question 15:

Which of the following choices is a contract closure tool or technique?

A. Contract plan

B. Procurement plan

C. Closure process

D. Procurement audits

Correct Answer: D


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *