Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)

Pass Guarantee 1z0-1084-21 Exam By Taking New 1z0-1084-21 VCE And PDF Braindumps

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Latest 1z0-1084-21 vce dumps exam! Get yourself well prepared for the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Jun 01,2022 Hotest 1z0-1084-21 exam questions Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Developer 2021 Associate exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update 1z0-1084-21 practice exam. With We latest 1z0-1084-21 new questions, you’ll pass the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Hotest 1z0-1084-21 practice Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Developer 2021 Associate exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest 1z0-1084-21 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the 1z0-1084-21 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our 1z0-1084-21 dumps.If you need to check sample questions of the 1z0-1084-21 free dumps, go through the Q and As from 1z0-1084-21 dumps below.

Question 1:

Which one of the statements describes a service aggregator pattern?

A. It is implemented in each service separately and uses a streaming service

B. It involves implementing a separate service that makes multiple calls to other backend services

C. It uses a queue on both sides of the service communication

D. It involves sending events through a message broker

Correct Answer: B

this pattern isolates an operation that makes calls to multiple back-end microservices, centralizing its logic into a specialized microservice.


Question 2:

Which two statements accurately describe an Oracle Functions application?

A. A small block of code invoked in response to an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Events service

B. A Docker image containing all the functions that share the same configuration

C. An application based on Oracle Functions, Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Events and OCI API Gateway services

D. A common context to store configuration variables that are available to all functions in the application

E. A logical group of functions

Correct Answer: DE

Applications in the Function services In Oracle Functions, an application is:

1.

a logical grouping of functions

2.

a common context to store configuration variables that are available to all functions in the application When you define an application in Oracle Functions, you specify the subnets in which to run the functions in the application.


Question 3:

You have been asked to create a stateful application deployed in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI)

Container Engine for Kubernetes (OKE) that requires all of your worker nodes to mount and write data to

persistent volumes.

Which two OCI storage services should you use?

A. Use OCI File Services as persistent volume.

B. Use GlusterFS as persistent volume.

C. Use OCI Block Volume backed persistent volume.

D. Use open source storage solutions on top of OCI.

E. Use OCI Object Storage as persistent volume.

Correct Answer: AC

A PersistentVolume (PV) is a piece of storage in the cluster that has been provisioned by an administrator. PVs are volume plugins like Volumes, but have a lifecycle independent of any individual Pod that uses the PV. A PersistentVolumeClaim (PVC) is a request for storage by a user. It is similar to a Pod. Pods consume node resources and PVCs consume PV resources. If you intend to create Kubernetes persistent volumes, sufficient block volume quota must be available in each availability domain to meet the persistent volume claim. Persistent volume claims must request a minimum of 50 gigabytes You can define and apply a persistent volume claim to your cluster, which in turn creates a persistent volume that\’s bound to the claim. A claim is a block storage volume in the underlying IaaS provider that\’s durable and offers persistent storage, enabling your data to remain intact, regardless of whether the containers that the storage is connected to are terminated. With Oracle Cloud Infrastructure as the underlying IaaS provider, you can provision persistent volume claims by attaching volumes from the Block Storage service.


Question 4:

You are a consumer of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Streaming service. Which API should you use to read and process the stream?

A. ListMessages

B. GetMessages

C. GetObject

D. ReadMessages

Correct Answer: B

https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Streaming/Concepts/streamingoverview.htm Building consumers to read and process messages from a stream using the GetMessages API.


Question 5:

Which two handle Oracle Functions authentication automatically?

A. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure SDK

B. cURL

C. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure CLl

D. Signed HTTP Request

E. Fn Project CLI

Correct Answer: CE

Fn Project CLI you can create an Fn Project CLI Context to Connect to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure and specify — provider oracle This option enables Oracle Functions to perform authentication and authorization using Oracle Cloud Infrastructure request signing, private keys, user groups, and policies that grant permissions to those user groups.


Question 6:

You are building a cloud native, serverless travel application with multiple Oracle Functions in Java, Python and Node.js. You need to build and deploy these functions to a single applications named travel-app. Which command will help you complete this task successfully?

A. oci fn function deploy –ap travel-ap –all

B. fn deploy –ap travel-ap — all

C. oci fn application –application-name-ap deploy –all

D. fn function deploy –all –application-name travel-ap

Correct Answer: B

check the steps for Creating, Deploying, and Invoking a Helloworld Function https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/ en-us/iaas/Content/Functions/Tasks/functionscreatingfirst.htm in step 7 that will deploy the funcation 7Enter the following single Fn Project command to build the function and its dependencies as a Docker image called helloworld-func, push the image to the specified Docker registry, and deploy the function to Oracle Functions in the helloworld-app: $ fn -v deploy –app helloworld-app The -v option simply shows more detail about what Fn Project commands are doing (see Using the Fn Project CLI with Oracle Functions).


Question 7:

A pod security policy (PSP) is implemented in your Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Container Engine for Kubernetes cluster Which rule can you use to prevent a container from running as root using PSP?

A. NoPrivilege

B. RunOnlyAsUser

C. MustRunAsNonRoot

D. forbiddenRoot

Correct Answer: C

# Require the container to run without root privileges.

rule: \’MustRunAsNonRoot\’

Reference: https://kubernetes.io/docs/concepts/policy/pod-security-policy/


Question 8:

You are working on a serverless DevSecOps application using Oracle Functions. You have deployed a Python function that uses the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Python SDK to stop any OC1 Compute instance that does not comply with your corporate security standards There are 3 non compliant OCI Compute instances. However, when you invoke this function none of the instances were stopped. How should you troubleshoot this?

A. There is no way to troubleshoot a function running on Oracle Functions.

B. Enable function logging in the OCI console, include some print statements in your function code and use logs to troubleshoot this.

C. Enable function remote debugging in the OCI console, and use your favorite IDE to inspect the function running on Oracle Functions.

D. Enable function tracing in the OCI console, and go to OCI Monitoring console to see the function stack trace.

Correct Answer: B

Storing and Viewing Function Logs When a function you\’ve deployed to Oracle Functions is invoked, you\’ll typically want to store the function\’s logs so that you can review them later. You specify where Oracle Functions stores a function\’s logs by setting a logging policy for the application containing the function. You set application logging policies in the Console. Whenever a function is invoked in this application, its logs are stored according to the logging policy that you specified. you can view the logs for a function that have been stored in a storage bucket in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Object Storage https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Functions/Tasks/functionsexportingfunctionlogfiles.htm


Question 9:

Which statement accurately describes Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Load Balancer integration with OCI Container Engine for Kubernetes (OKE)?

A. OKE service provisions an OCI Load Balancer instance for each Kubernetes service with LoadBalancer type in the YAML configuration.

B. OCI Load Balancer instance provisioning is triggered by OCI Events service for each Kubernetes service with LoadBalancer type in the YAML configuration.

C. OCI Load Balancer instance must be manually provisioned for each Kubernetes service that requires traffic balancing.

D. OKE service provisions a single OCI Load Balancer instance shared with all the Kubernetes services with LoadBalancer type in the YAML configuration.

Correct Answer: D

If you are running your Kubernetes cluster on Oracle Container Engine for Kubernetes (commonly known as OKE), you can have OCI automatically provision load balancers for you by creating a Service of type LoadBalancer instead of (or in addition to) installing an ingress controller like Traefik or Voyage YAML file

When you apply this YAML file to your cluster, you will see the new service is created. After a short time (typically less than a minute) the OCI Load Balancer will be provisioned.

https://oracle.github.io/weblogic-kubernetes-operator/faq/oci-lb/


Question 10:

Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) load balancer shape is used by default in OCI container Engineer for Kubernetes?

A. 400 Mbps

B. 8000 Mbps

C. There is no default. The shape has to be specified.

D. 100 Mbps

Correct Answer: D

Specifying Alternative Load Balancer Shapes The shape of an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure load balancer specifies its maximum total bandwidth (that is, ingress plus egress). By default, load balancers are created with a shape of 100Mbps. Other shapes are available, including 400Mbps and 8000Mbps. https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/ContEng/Tasks/contengcreatingloadbalancer.htm


Question 11:

You have written a Node.js function and deployed it to Oracle Functions. Next, you need to call this

function from a microservice written in Java deployed on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Container

Engine for Kubernetes (OKE).

Which can help you to achieve this?

A. Use the OCI CLI with kubect1 to invoke the function from the microservice.

B. Oracle Functions does not allow a microservice deployed on OKE to invoke a function.

C. OKE does not allow a microservice to invoke a function from Oracle Functions.

D. Use the OCI Java SDK to invoke the function from the microservice.

Correct Answer: D

You can invoke a function that you\’ve deployed to Oracle Functions in different ways:

Using the Fn Project CLI.

Using the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure CLI.

Using the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure SDKs.

Making a signed HTTP request to the function\’s invoke endpoint. Every function has an invoke endpoint.


Question 12:

A developer using Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) API Gateway must authenticate the API requests to their web application. The authentication process must be implemented using a custom scheme which accepts string parameters from the API caller. Which method can the developer use In this scenario?

A. Create an authorizer function using request header authorization.

B. Create an authorizer function using token-based authorization.

C. Create a cross account functions authorizer.

D. Create an authorizer function using OCI Identity and Access Management based authentication

Correct Answer: B

Having deployed the authorizer function, you enable authentication and authorization for an API deployment by including two different kinds of request policy in the API deployment specification: An authentication request policy for the entire API deployment that specifies:The OCID of the authorizer function that you deployed to Oracle Functions that will perform authentication and authorization.The request attributes to pass to the authorizer function.Whether unauthenticated callers can access routes in the API deployment. An authorization request policy for each route that specifies the operations a caller is allowed to perform, based on the caller\’s access scopes as returned by the authorizer function. Using the Console to Add Authentication and Authorization Request Policies To add authentication and authorization request policies to an API deployment specification using the Console: Create or update an API deployment using the Console, select the From Scratch option, and enter details on the Basic Information page. For more information, see Deploying an API on an API Gateway by Creating an API Deployment and Updating API Gateways and API Deployments. In the API Request Policies section of the Basic Information page, click the Add button beside Authentication and specify: Application in : The name of the application in Oracle Functions that contains the authorizer function. You can select an application from a different compartment. Function Name: The name of the authorizer function in Oracle Functions. Authentication Token: Whether the access token is contained in a request header or a query parameter. Authentication Token Value: Depending on whether the access token is contained in a request header or a query parameter, specify:

Header Name: If the access token is contained in a request header, enter the name of the header. Parameter Name: If the access token is contained in a query parameter, enter the name of the query parameter. https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/APIGateway/Tasks/apigatewayaddingauthzauthn.htm


Question 13:

What is one of the differences between a microservice and a serverless function?

A. Microservices are used for long running operations and serverless functions for short running operations.

B. Microservices always use a data store and serverless functions never use a data store.

C. Microservices are stateless and serverless functions are stateful.

D. Microservices are triggered by events and serverless functions are not.

Correct Answer: A

microservice is larger and can do more than a function. A function is a relatively small bit of code that performs only one action in response to an event. In many cases, microservices can be decomposed into a number of smaller stateless functions. The difference between microservices and functions is not simply the size. Functions are stateless, and they require no knowledge about or configuration of the underlying server–hence, the term serverless. https://developer.oracle.com/java/fn-project-introduction.html


Question 14:

Which is NOT a valid option to execute a function deployed on Oracle Functions?

A. Send a signed HTTP requests to the function\’s invoke endpoint

B. Invoke from Oracle Cloud Infrastructure CLI

C. Invoke from Docker CLI

D. Trigger by an event in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Events service

E. Invoke from Fn Project CLI

Correct Answer: C

You can invoke a function that you\’ve deployed to Oracle Functions in different ways:

Using the Fn Project CLI.

Using the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure CLI.

Using the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure SDKs.

Making a signed HTTP request to the function\’s invoke endpoint. Every function has an invoke endpoint.

Each of the above invokes the function via requests to the API. Any request to the API must be

authenticated by including a signature and the OCID of the compartment to which the function belongs in

the request header. Such a request is referred to as a \’signed\’ request. The signature includes Oracle

Cloud Infrastructure credentials in an encrypted form.


Question 15:

Per CAP theorem, in which scenario do you NOT need to make any trade-off between the guarantees?

A. when there are no network partitions

B. when the system is running in the cloud

C. when the system is running on-premise

D. when you are using load balancers

Correct Answer: A

CAP THEOREM

“CONSISTENCY, AVAILABILITY and PARTITION TOLERANCE are the features that we want in our

distributed system together”

Of three properties of shared-data systems (Consistency, Availability and tolerance to network Partitions)

only two can be achieved at any given moment in time.