NCSE

Free Providing ns0-194 VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your ns0-194 exam! Get yourself well prepared for the NCSE ns0-194 NetApp Certified Support Engineer exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update ns0-194 exam questions. With We latest ns0-194 real exam questions, you’ll pass the NCSE ns0-194 NetApp Certified Support Engineer exam in an easy way

Visit our site to get more ns0-194 Q and As:https://www.itexambus.com/ns0-194.html (60 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

What is the minimum number of compute nodes required to run the NetApp Deployment Engine for NetApp HCI?

A. 2

B. 1

C. 3

D. 4

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/us-en/hci/docs/task_hci_getstarted.html#:~:text=The minimum cluster for NetApp,to all NetApp HCI networks.


Question 2:

Which NetApp technology enables you to perform block-based replication from NetApp Element software to Cloud Volumes ONTAP?

A. SyncMirror

B. SnapMirror

C. Cloud Sync

D. MetroCluster

Correct Answer: B


Question 3:

Which three techniques are used in ONTAP to improve storage efficiencies? (Choose three.)

A. compression

B. encryption

C. compaction

D. ADP

E. thin provisioning

Correct Answer: ACE

Reference: https://cloud.netapp.com/blog/storage-efficiency-success-stories-with-cloud-volumes-ontap


Question 4:

You are working on a fabric MetroCluster. After a site failure, the plex starts to resync automatically to the aggregate mirror of Aggr1. The plex now shows a status of resyncing. During this process, you experience a slow resync of the SyncMirror plex.

In this scenario, how do you solve the problem?

A. Add more disks to the aggregate to add more I/O capacity.

B. Destroy and re-create plex, then run a baseline sync.

C. Tune the resync speed by adding a QoS policy and limit the concurrent I/O to the aggregate.

D. Tune the resync speed using the storage raid-options command.

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1368831/html/GUID-F3E1536B-0C54-4D4F-B985-3D839032234D.html


Question 5:

When you replace a motherboard, which step will completely test the newly installed component?

A. From ONTAP, execute sldiag.

B. From the LOADER prompt, type boot_ontap maint, then execute sldiag.

C. From the LOADER prompt, type boot_diags, then execute sldiag.

D. From the LOADER prompt, execute sldiag.

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://library.netapp.com/ecm/ecm_download_file/ECMP1199896 (36)


Question 6:

A disaster causes a FlexGroup volume to be unrecoverable, but it was protected by a SnapMirror relationship. You solve the issue, and the source is operational. Now, you want to return to serving the data from the original source. In this scenario, what do you do next?

A. Initialize the SnapMirror relationship.

B. Restore data from a backup copy.

C. Perform a SnapMirror update.

D. Delete the SnapMirror relationship.

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=/com.netapp.doc.pow-fg-mgmt/GUID-576192B0-18B8-40D3-AA3E-FC34415DC4F7.html


Question 7:

Which type of MetroCluster is shown in the exhibit?

A. 2-node stretch MetroCluster

B. 4-node MetroCluster IP

C. 4-node Fabric-Attached MetroCluster

D. 4-node stretch MetroCluster

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

You have an ONTAP 2-node cluster. You run a read/write test workload against an SMB share, and it is slower than you expected. You run the same test again, but this time you monitor the storage using a QoS command.

Referring to the exhibit, what is the problem?

A. There is a disk bottleneck.

B. An HA interconnect problem is present.

C. The SMB read sizes should be increased.

D. The NVRAM needs to be replaced.

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

What is the consequence of a loss of connectivity between a Cloud Volumes ONTAP (CVO) instance and Cloud Manager for four or more days?

A. The CVO instance sends an AutoSupport message.

B. The CVO instance must be added back manually to Cloud Manager.

C. Cloud Manager removes the CVO instance from its inventory.

D. The CVO instance is stopped.

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

What are two conditions that would cause writes in memory to be written to disk? (Choose two.)

A. The NVRAM (NVLog) fills up.

B. A user presses “Save”.

C. Drive capacity becomes available.

D. A Snapshot copy is taken.

Correct Answer: AB


Question 11:

On an AFF system, which three storage efficiencies are enabled by default? (Choose three.)

A. reallocation

B. compaction

C. deduplication

D. compression

E. encryption

Correct Answer: BCD

Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=/com.netapp.doc.dot-cm-vsmg/GUID-C1E3029E-1514-4579-939B-67160E849632.html


Question 12:

You received the “CLUSTER ERROR: DISK/SHELF COUNT MISMATCH” AutoSupport message from an ONTAP cluster.

When analyzing this message, which two should be inspected? (Choose two.)

A. drive paths

B. IOM firmware

C. drive firmware

D. SAS cabling

Correct Answer: AC


Question 13:

In the AFF A200 shown in the exhibit, which port is a CNA port?

A. |0|0|

B. e0c/0c

C. e0a

D. 0a

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://docs.netapp.com/platstor/topic/com.netapp.doc.hw-2700-install-setup/GUID-FE4BD3C8-3DB4-438A-A5CE-FEEF74AE8BAF.html


Question 14:

Which two statements describe ONTAP NVRAM? (Choose two.)

A. ONTAP NVRAM is used as read cache.

B. ONTAP NVRAM stores uncommitted writes.

C. ONTAP NVRAM is used as write cache.

D. ONTAP NVRAM is battery backed.

Correct Answer: BC

Reference: https://kb.netapp.com/Advice_and_Troubleshooting/Data_Storage_Software/ONTAP_OS/FAQ:_Consistency_Point


Question 15:

When using NetApp Volume Encryption (NVE) which type of server is needed to keep encryption keys separate from encrypted data?

A. KMIP

B. RADIUS

C. TLS

D. TKIP

Correct Answer: A

Reference: http://docs.netapp.com/ontap-9/index.jsp?topic=/com.netapp.doc.pow-nve/GUID-EAD13D8E-0219-45B6-A2C6-B25B76C9CA1A.html


Visit our site to get more ns0-194 Q and As:https://www.itexambus.com/ns0-194.html (60 QAs Dumps)