McAfee Certification

[Latest Version] Easily Pass MA0-101 Exam With Updated MA0-101 Preparation Materials

How to pass Hotest MA0-101 pdf exam easily with less time? We provides the most valid MA0-101 exam dumps to boost your success rate in McAfee Certification Mar 23,2022 Newest MA0-101 QAs McAfee Certified Product Specialist – NSP exam. If you are one of the successful candidates with We MA0-101 pdf, do not hesitate to share your reviews on our McAfee Certification materials.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest MA0-101 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the MA0-101 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our MA0-101 dumps.The following questions and answers are from the latest MA0-101 free dumps. It will help you understand the validity of the latest MA0-101 dumps.

Question 1:

Which port needs to be opened for Alert Channel communication between Sensor and Manager through a firewall?

A. 8501

B. 8502

C. 8503

D. 8555

Correct Answer: B


Question 2:

DoS detection is implemented in which of the following modes? (Choose two)

A. Learning mode

B. Configuration mode

C. Threshold mode

D. Bidirectional mode

E. Inbound mode

Correct Answer: AC


Question 3:

Which port is correctly defined for the Alert Channel on the Network Security Manager?

A. 8500

B. 8501

C. 8502

D. 8504

Correct Answer: C


Question 4:

Which mode is used when certain hosts are located on the same network as a sensor and other hosts enter through a router or VPN?

A. Mixed

B. Hybrid

C. Enforcement

D. Prevention

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

Which mode needs to be set to redirect an unmanaged system to the guest portal?

A. Audit

B. Simulation

C. Enforcement

D. Prevention

Correct Answer: C


Question 6:

Reconnaissance Policies can be applied to which of the following sensor nodes?

A. Sensor name node only

B. Sensor interface node only

C. Sensor sub-interface node only

D. Sensor name, interface and sub-interface node

Correct Answer: A


Question 7:

Which of the following methods are available for upgrading a Sensor image?

A. TFTP and/or through the Manager

B. PUTTY and/or through the Manager

C. Console connection and/or through the Manager

D. TFTP, console connection and/or through the Manager

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

Which type of NAC configuration allows a host to be subjected to both DHCP and IBAC based NAC when configured on different ports?

A. Integrated

B. DHCP

C. Health-based

D. Hybrid

Correct Answer: D


Question 9:

Which of the following rules do sub-interfaces inherit when they are created?

A. ACL rules

B. Sensor rules only

C. Port rules only

D. Sensor and port rules

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

Which command can be issued on a Sensor to check the health of the Sensor?

A. show

B. show settings

C. status

D. check health

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

McAfee recommends which of the following methods to cable the heartbeat connection of a sensor failover pair?

A. direct fiber connection with specified monitoring ports

B. direct copper connection using response ports

C. switched fiber connection

D. direct copper connection using failopen port

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

A sensor is placed in-line and is dropping traffic. This situation demands an immediate removal of the sensor from the network to let traffic flow uninterrupted. Which option will you use to verify whether the issue is due to sensor configuration or network congestion?

A. Layer2modeon

B. Layer2 mode assert

C. Layer2 mode deassert

D. Layer2 mode off

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

Setting a threshold limit in order for the IPS to react if traffic volume exceeds this limit is an example of which type of detection method?

A. Statistical anomaly

B. Protocol anomaly

C. Pattern matching

D. Application anomaly

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

Which command allows an off-line signature file download from a tftp server when connectivity to the Manager is unavailable?

A. Loadimage

B. Loadconfig

C. Loadconfiguration

D. Loadsigset

Correct Answer: C


Question 15:

Which of the following are the methods used by NSP to recognize and react to Denial-of-Service (DoS) attacks? (Choose three)

A. Blocking

B. Shutting down the sensor

C. Thresholds

D. Self-learning

E. Logging

F. DDoS attack tool with exploit signatures

Correct Answer: CDF