IBM Cloud: Cloud Solutions

Free Providing C1000-083 VCE Exam Study Guides With New Update Exam Questions

Tens of thousands of competitors, pages of hard questions and unsatisfied exam preparation situations… Do not worried about all those annoying things! We, help you with your IBM Cloud: Cloud Solutions C1000-083 Foundations of IBM Cloud V2 exam. We will assist you clear the C1000-083 exam with IBM Cloud: Cloud Solutions C1000-083 practice tests. We C1000-083 dumps are the most comprehensive ones.

Visit our site to get more C1000-083 Q and As:https://www.brainitdump.com/c1000-083.html (60 QAs Dumps)
Question 1:

IBM Cloud Paks are optimized for productivity and performance on which platform?

A. Google App Engine

B. Red Hat OpenShift

C. Azure

D. Amazon Web Services

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/cloud/cloud-pak-for-applications/pricing#:~:text=Capabilities from% 20IBM Cloud Pak,OpenShift on IBM Cloud?


Question 2:

Which applications can be used on any cloud platform and rely on microservices and continuous integration and continuous delivery (CI/CD)?

A. Cloud Native

B. Cloud Enabled

C. Cloud Based

D. Cloud Ready

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/cloud/learn/cloud-native


Question 3:

What are two practices for the IBM Garage Method for Cloud? (Choose two.)

A. Discover

B. Think

C. Advise

D. Innovate

E. Manage

Correct Answer: CE

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/cloud/architecture/files/ibm-garage-method-for-cloud-field-guide.pdf


Question 4:

What statement is true regarding a Cloud Native application?

A. Cloud Native Application leverage the advantages of continuous integration and continuous delivery (CI/CD)

B. Cloud Native Applications are developed to only work with a single data source

C. Cloud Native Applications are delivered over the intranet

D. Cloud Native Application require integration with back-office Systems of Record (SoR)

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/cloud/learn/cloud-native


Question 5:

Which database design provides flexible schemas for the storage and retrieval of data beyond traditional table structures?

A. Relational

B. Transactional

C. SQL

D. NoSQL

Correct Answer: D

NoSQL, which stands for “not only SQL,” is an approach to database design that provides flexible schemas for the storage and retrieval of data beyond the traditional table structures found in relational databases.

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/cloud/learn/nosql-databases


Question 6:

Which automated agent-based backup system is available in IBM Cloud?

A. SolarWinds Cloud-First Backup

B. Arcserve UDP

C. IBM Cloud Backup

D. Tivoli Storage Manager

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/cloud/backup#:~:text=IBM Cloud Backup is a,IBM% 20Cloud data centers, worldwide.


Question 7:

Which regional compliance standard used by IBM Cloud seeks to harmonize data privacy and aims to give back control of data subject\’s personal data?

A. Information Security Registered Assessors Program (IRAP)

B. Western Privacy Registry (WPR)

C. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

D. International Privacy Register (IPR)

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://cloud.ibm.com/docs/overview?topic=overview-compliance


Question 8:

What is the initial response time for a severity 1 case under premium support?

A. 1 hour

B. 30 minutes

C. 1.5 hour

D. Less than 15 minutes

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://cloud.ibm.com/docs/get-support?topic=get-support-support-case-severity


Question 9:

A client is concerned about moving workloads into IBM Cloud since they are used to having dedicated firewalls in their data center. How can IBM Cloud satisfy the clients concerns?

A. NOKIA Firewall1 Appliance (Dedicated)

B. CISCO AXA Appliance (Dedicated)

C. Hardware Firewall (Dedicated)

D. IBM SecureWay Appliance (Dedicated)

Correct Answer: D


Question 10:

Which additional benefit comes with premium support?

A. 24 × 7 Support

B. Dedicated IBM L2 or L3 resource

C. Support for mission-critical applications

D. Assigned Technical Account Manager

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://cloud.ibm.com/docs/get-support?topic=get-support-support-plans


Question 11:

An organization uses Apache Kafka on-premise and has applications that use KSQL to aggregate information. They are willing to move the service to IBM Cloud as long as they do not need to rewrite their KSQL applications. What IBM Cloud offering can the organization use?

A. IBM App Connect

B. IBM Event Streams

C. IBM API Connect

D. IBM MQ

Correct Answer: B


Question 12:

In IBM Cloud what can be used to create a multi-cloud connectivity in a single environment?

A. Cloud Internet Service

B. Cloud Pak for Interconnect Service

C. Direct Link Exchange on Classic

D. Express Route Interconnect

Correct Answer: C


Question 13:

What is one reason to choose a Single Cloud Environment over a Multicloud Environment?

A. The shared security responsibilities between the Cloud provider and the Cloud consumer is easier to define in a Single Cloud Environment

B. Vendor lock-in policies are negotiable

C. A Single Cloud Environment is always more cost effective in comparison to Multicloud

D. The risk of vendor lock in is reduced with a Single Cloud Environment

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.stratoscale.com/blog/it-leadership/cloud-clouds-choose-single-multi-cloudapproach/


Question 14:

What is an Availability Zone?

A. A Kubernetes feature that deploys worker nodes into a virtual private cloud

B. A networking service that offers accelerated cross-region performance and increased throughput

C. An independent fault domain designed to improve fault tolerance and decrease latency

D. An ISO requirement for multi-tenant cloud environments

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://cloud.ibm.com/docs/Cloudant?topic=Cloudant-faq-availability-zones#:~:text=An% 20availability zone is an,most IBM data center locations.


Question 15:

What is one of the functions provided by IBM Cloud Object Storage?

A. Automatic file management tooling that can delete files that have expired

B. Built-in high-speed file transfer capabilities

C. Built-in file access tooling used to manage files

D. Automatic file encryption tooling used to manage files

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/cloud/object-storage


Visit our site to get more C1000-083 Q and As:https://www.brainitdump.com/c1000-083.html (60 QAs Dumps)