IBM Certified Advanced Database Administrator

Free Sharing Geekcert Updated IBM A2090-610 VCE and PDF Exam Practice Materials

One of my colleague recommend me that Geekcert IBM Certified Advanced Database Administrator Hotest A2090-610 vce dumps dumps are effective and helpful. Thank goodness I followed up with him and choose Geekcert as my assistance on my IBM Certified Advanced Database Administrator Hotest A2090-610 pdf dumps Assessment: DB2 10.1 Fundamentals – Assessment certification exam! I passed my IBM IBM Certified Advanced Database Administrator Newest A2090-610 vce dumps exam very easily. I was lucky, all my questions in the exams were from my IBM IBM Certified Advanced Database Administrator Jan 15,2022 Hotest A2090-610 exam questions dumps.

Geekcert provides you the easiest way to pass your A2090-610 certification exam. association of certification A2090-610 exam resources – Geekcert. Geekcert – help all candidates pass the A2090-610 certification exams easily. Geekcert – leader of A2090-610 certifications, latest dumps, guaranteed pass. Geekcert A2090-610 certification study guides.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest A2090-610 preparation materials from IBM Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/A2090-610.html

The following are the A2090-610 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our A2090-610 dumps.These questions are from A2090-610 free dumps. All questions in A2090-610 dumps are from the latest A2090-610 real exams.

Question 1:

Which action needs to be performed in order to complete the definition of an application-period temporal table?

A. A transaction-start-id column must be defined for the table.

B. A history table must be defined and associated with the base table.

C. A BUSINESS_TIME period must be specified in a CREATE or ALTER of the table.

D. A unique index must be created that prevents overlapping of the BUSINESS_TIME period of the table.

Correct Answer: C


Question 2:

You have a business need to query DB2 10 and DB2 9 databases and you want to write an application that can run on most platforms unchanged.

Which interface would you use to achieve your goal?

A. CLI

B. XML

C. JDBC

D. RUBY

Correct Answer: C


Question 3:

What is the purpose of the Query Tuner?

A. To automatically capture and stop rogue queries.

B. To provide recommendations and analysis for tuning a single query.

C. To provide recommendations and analysis for tuning up to 100 queries.

D. To recommend indexes and to guide DBAs through the process of creating new indexes.

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

Which two activities indicate the need for a data warehouse? (Choose two.)

A. Confirm product inventory.

B. Monitor product availability.

C. Summarize sales by region.

D. Identify patterns for products sold in the last five years.

E. Associate one or more products with a purchase order.

Correct Answer: CD


Question 5:

What is the primary function of an Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) workload?

A. To combine data from multiple sources.

B. To discover hidden relationships in data.

C. To analyze large amounts of data to find patterns.

D. To make changes to a small number of records within a single transaction.

Correct Answer: D


Question 6:

Which isolation level offers the greatest protection of data but provides the least amount of concurrency?

A. Read Stability (RS)

B. Cursor Stability (CS)

C. Repeatable Read (RR)

D. Uncommitted Read (UR)

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

Application APP_A is performing updates to table TAB1 using the cursor stability (CS) isolation level.

If application APP_B wants to retrieve all rows from table TAB1 without waiting for application APP_A to finish making updates, what isolation level must application APP_B use?

A. Read Stability (RS)

B. Repeatable Read (RR)

C. Uncommitted Read (UR)

D. Cursor Stability (CS)

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

Which statement will prevent concurrent application processes from performing anything other than read- only operations against a table named TAB1?

A. LOCK TABLE tab1 IN READ MODE

B. LOCK TABLE tab1 IN SHARE MODE

C. LOCK TABLE tab1 IN EXCLUSIVE MODE

D. LOCK TABLE tab1 IN READ-ONLY MODE

Correct Answer: B


Question 9:

When is an INTENT EXCLUSIVE (IX) lock required?

A. When a transaction intends to read or change data.

B. When a transaction intends to change but not read data.

C. When a transaction intends to read but not change data.

D. When a transaction intends to change the system catalog.

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

What isolation level prevents dirty reads, nonrepeatable reads, and phantoms?

A. Read stability (RS)

B. Cursor stability (CS)

C. Repeatable read (RR)

D. Uncommitted read (UR)

Correct Answer: C


Question 11:

When a COMMIT statement is executed, what happens?

A. All locks held on the database are automatically released.

B. Data stored in global temporary tables is automatically deleted.

C. Open cursors defined WITH HOLD are closed, but their data is retained.

D. The current transaction is terminated and a new transaction boundary is started.

Correct Answer: D


Question 12:

Which function can be used to obtain values from XML documents that are to be inserted into one or more tables?

A. XMLTABLE

B. XMLPARSE

C. XMLEXISTS

D. XMLATTRIBUTES

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

User USER1 wants to retrieve records from a table named EMPLOYEE that satisfy at least one of the following criteria:

Which SQL statement will accomplish this?

A. SELECT * FROM employeeWHERE (hiredate < \'1999-01-01\' AND salary < 40000)OR (education = \'University\')

B. SELECT * FROM employeeWHERE (hiredate < \'1999-01-01\') OR (salary < 40000)OR (education = \'University\')

C. SELECT * FROM employeeWHERE (hiredate < \'1999-01-01\' OR (salary < 40000AND (education = \'University\')

D. SELECT * FROM employeeWHERE (hiredate < \'1999-01-01\' AND salary < 40000AND (education = \'University\')

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

Which statement about application-period temporal tables is true?

A. Consists of explicitly-supplied timestamps and a separate associated history table.

B. Is based on explicitly-supplied timestamps that define the time periods during which data is valid.

C. Is useful when one wants to keep both user-based period information and system-based historical information.

D. Consists of a pair of columns with database-manager maintained values that indicate the period when a row is current.

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

Which SQL statement should be used to select the minimum and maximum salaries (SALARY), by job code (JOB), from a table EMPLOYEE?

A. SELECT job, MIN(salary), MAX(salary)FROM employeeGROUP BY job;

B. SELECT job, MIN(salary), MAX(salary)FROM employeeORDER BY job;

C. SELECT job, MIN(salary), MAX(salary)FROM employeeGROUP BY job, MIN(salary), MAX(salary);

D. SELECT JOB, MIN(salary), MAX(salary)FROM employeeORDER BY job, MIN(salary), MAX(salary);

Correct Answer: A