EMC Certification

[PDF and VCE] Free Geekcert EMC E20-385 VCE and PDF, Exam Materials Instant Download

This dump is 100% valid to pass EMC EMC Certification Jan 14,2022 Latest E20-385 study guide exam. The only tips is please do not just memorize the questions and answers, you need to get through understanding of it because the question changed a little in the real exam. Follow the instructions in the Geekcert EMC Certification Newest E20-385 practice Data Domain Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers PDF and VCEs. All Geekcert materials will help you pass your EMC EMC Certification exam successfully.

pass the E20-385 exam on your first attempt with Geekcert! Geekcert – 100% real E20-385 certification exam questions and answers. easily pass with a high score. reliable E20-385 certification exams preparation – latest braindumps at Geekcert. latest Geekcert E20-385 exam dumps pdf and vce free download. Geekcert – pass all E20-385 certification exams easily with our real exam practice. latest update and experts revised.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest E20-385 preparation materials from EMC Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/E20-385.html

The following are the E20-385 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our E20-385 dumps.Free sample questions of E20-385 free dumps are provided here. All the following questions are from the latest real E20-385 dumps.

Question 1:

Which segment size(s) is used by EMC Data Domain SISL?

A. 4 – 12 KB

B. 16 – 32 KB

C. 24 and 44 KB

D. 128 KB

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

What does the EMC Data Domain file level retention locking feature provide?

A. Active archive protection for IT governance

B. Instant restoration of applications and data

C. Built-in data safety for extended onsite retention

D. Offline availability of archive data

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

A customer is deploying EMC Data Domain systems in four data centers worldwide. The Data Domain systems will be using VTL. Each system will have a unique tape pool. The customer wants to replicate data to all sites. The data needs to be encrypted locally and then replicated to remote sites over the WAN.

What needs to be deployed to meet the customer\’s requirements?

A. Encryption of Data at Rest and pool replication with encryption enabled

B. Encryption of Data at Rest and collection replication with encryption enabled

C. Pool replication with encryption enabled

D. Collection replication with encryption enabled

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

An EMC Data Domain customer wants VTL replication functionality. Which licensing option is required?

A. A single VTL license applied to the source Data Domain. A Replicator license applied to both the source and destination Data Domains.

B. A VTL license applied to both the source and destination Data Domains.

C. A single VTL license applied to the destination Data Domain. A Replicator license applied to both the source and destination Data Domains.

D. A Replicator license applied only to the source Data Domain.

Correct Answer: A


Question 5:

What is the name of the dedicated IPMI management Ethernet port on an EMC Data Domain system?

A. bmc0a

B. bmc-eth01

C. bmc-eth02

D. bmc-eth0a

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

Refer to the Exhibit.

When creating a second shelf chain on a EMC Data Doman controller, what are the two recommended SAS ports that should be used?

A. 3a and 2a B. 3a and 2b

C. 3b and 2a

D. 3b and 2b

Correct Answer: C


Question 7:

If you have a 2U EMC Data Domain Controller with three expansion shelves, what is the total rack space needed?

A. 8U

B. 9U

C. 11U

D. 14U

Correct Answer: C


Question 8:

What are the states of the SAS LED connection status indicators at the back of an EMC Data Domain ES20?

A. White, flashing green, solid green, amber

B. Red, flashing green, solid green, amber

C. White, solid green, flashing amber

D. Flashing red, flashing green, solid green, amber

Correct Answer: A


Question 9:

What changed in the WWN format of the EMC Data Domain OS 5.4?

A. NAA type 5

B. First segment

C. Last segment

D. NAA type 1

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

On an EMC Data Domain system with Extended Retention, when is cleaning performed on the Active Tier?

A. As scheduled or immediately after data movement

B. As scheduled before the cleaning of the Retention Tier

C. As scheduled in the backup application

D. As scheduled together with the data in the Retention Tier

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

A customer wants to integrate an EMC Data Domain appliance into their current backup environment using CIFS, NFS, and DD Boost. Which backup application requires the use of the DD Boost protocol when integrated with Data Domain?

A. EMC Avamar

B. Simpana CommVault

C. Dell vRanger

D. Oracle RMAN

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

A customer wants to integrate an EMC Data Domain appliance into their current backup environment using CIFS, NFS, DD Boost, and VTL. Which backup application supports the four protocols?

A. Symantec NetBackup and EMC NetWorker

B. Symantec NetBackup and Dell vRanger

C. EMC Avamar and NetWorker

D. Oracle RMAN and Symantec Backup Exec

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

An administrator wants to decrease the time needed to back up data to a locally connected EMC Data Domain system. In addition, the administrator wants to reduce the amount of network traffic generated by the backup software. Which DD Boost capability will achieve this requirement?

A. Distributed Segment Processing

B. Managed File Replication

C. Advanced Load Balancing and Failover

D. Low Bandwidth Optimization

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

A company has decided to change their EMC Data Domain with NetWorker implementation from physical tapes to VTL. What is a supported implementation?

A. Fibre Channel and NDMP

B. Fibre Channel and SMTP

C. Ethernet and SSL

D. Ethernet and RTPS

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

While implementing an EMC Data Domain system, the system is unable to join the Microsoft Active Directory domain. What is preventing the system from joining the domain?

A. System time varies from AD server time by 310 seconds

B. Backup user does not have operator privileges

C. Unstable Fibre Channel connectivity to the AD server

D. Kerberos tickets are 210 seconds old and stale

Correct Answer: A


[PDF and VCE] Free Geekcert EMC E20-591 VCE and PDF, Exam Materials Instant Download

No doubt that EMC Certification Jan 14,2022 Hotest E20-591 vce dumps exam is a tough task to accomplish. But you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties. Geekcert provides the latest version of Latest E20-591 practice Backup and Recovery Solutions Exam for Technology Architects VCE dumps. Get a complete hold on EMC Certification Newest E20-591 free download exam syllabus through Geekcert and boost up your skills. Besides, the EMC dumps are the latest. It would be great helpful to your EMC Certification Latest E20-591 pdf Backup and Recovery Solutions Exam for Technology Architects exam.

Geekcert – best E20-591 training and certification computer-based-training online resources. pass E20-591 certification exam with Geekcert braindumps! Geekcert – help you to get your E20-591 certification more easily. save your time and money! high pass rate! E20-591 exam study material and study tips from Geekcert.

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest E20-591 preparation materials from EMC Official Exam-Center: https://www.geekcert.com/E20-591.html

The following are the E20-591 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our E20-591 dumps.Questions and answers from E20-591 free dumps are 100% free and guaranteed. See our full E20-591 dumps if you want to get a further understanding of the materials.

Question 1:

What is the access mode of the EMC Avamar server during the garbage collect activity?

A. Read/write throughout garbage collection

B. Read/write at the beginning and read-only at the end of garbage collection

C. Read-only at the beginning and read/write during garbage collection

D. Read-only throughout garbage collection

Correct Answer: D


Question 2:

Using the EMC Avamar sizing tool, you have determined that a customer requires four 2 TB data nodes. Since the customer is protecting only 5 TB of data, how is the additional storage used?

A. Backup catalog and file indices

B. Backup schedules and client configuration

C. RAID, RAIN, and checkpoints

D. Replication configuration information

Correct Answer: A


Question 3:

An EMC Avamar customer is expanding their backup environment to include their many virtual machines in addition to their physical file servers. Which Avamar deployment provides the least amount of change to their existing backup procedures?

A. Deploy agents to the guest VMs

B. Deploy agents to the ESX console

C. Use VMware Consolidated Backup

D. Leverage storage-based snapshot backups

Correct Answer: A


Question 4:

Which EMC NetWorker policy is configured to define the length of time that records are retained in the Client File Index?

A. Retention

B. Backup

C. Staging

D. Browse

Correct Answer: D


Question 5:

A customer plans to deploy deduplication in an EMC NetWorker environment. For data backed up to the deduplication node, where is the metadata in the form of hashids sent?

A. Storage node

B. Client File Index

C. Utility node

D. Deduplication client

Correct Answer: A


Question 6:

If multiple backup streams are written to a backup device at the same time, which feature is being used?

A. Server parallelism

B. Twinning

C. Multiplexing

D. Client parallelism

Correct Answer: B


Question 7:

An EMC NetWorker customer is implementing a SAN backup solution by configuring four dedicated storage nodes. The customer plans to use a physical library with two drives. To support this environment, which feature must be used?

A. DBO

B. Parallelism

C. DDS

D. Multiplexing

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: This feature is called Dynamic Drive Sharing, where the library tape drives can be shared through storage nodes, but only one can allocate the drive at a time


Question 8:

A customer is using the NetWorker Module for Microsoft Applications (NMM) to protect the following environment:

Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 using Cluster Continuous Replication (CCR) that resides on an EMC CLARiiON disk array. A Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service hardware provider is used to create point- in-time copies of production data.

What is a characteristic of an NMM backup operation?

A. NMM needs to be reconfigured after an Exchange CCR role change

B. NMM can back up to a device on the Exchange CCR passive node

C. NMM automatically recognizes the passive node after an Exchange CCR role change

D. NMM synchronizes the Exchange CCR passive node before the backup operation

Correct Answer: C


Question 9:

Which Data Protection Advisor database remains at approximately the same size?

A. Config

B. Datamine

C. Illuminator

D. Collector

Correct Answer: A


Question 10:

You have recently configured Data Protection Advisor (DPA) for Recoverability Analysis in your environment. You are now explaining to new users how DPA gathers, maps, and reports on data for recoverability analysis. Which process is responsible for receiving data from the Collector and storing it in the database?

A. Illuminator

B. Listener

C. Collector

D. Controller

Correct Answer: A


Question 11:

Which EMC NetWorker feature allows data from multiple client operating systems to reside on the same tape?

A. Open Tape Format

B. Multiplexing

C. Distributed Segment Processing

D. Parallelism

Correct Answer: A


Question 12:

An EMC NetWorker customer is implementing a SAN backup solution by configuring four storage nodes. The customer plans to use a physical library with two drives. Which NetWorker feature does this environment represent?

A. Dynamic drive sharing

B. Dedicated storage node

C. Standalone device

D. Parallelism

Correct Answer: A


Question 13:

Refer to the Exhibit.

After the EMC NetWorker server initiates the backup by contacting the application server, what is the next step?

A. Application server creates a snapshot session

B. Proxy client transfers the data into traditional storage, such as disk or tape

C. NetWorker server creates storage space on the storage subsystem

D. Media database creates tables in the resource database for the metadata information

Correct Answer: A


Question 14:

What would you modify to allow EMC NetWorker to retain a clone copy longer than the original save set?

A. Pool retention

B. Client retention

C. Group retention

D. Volume retention

Correct Answer: A


Question 15:

Which ports are used for communications between \’avagent\’ on the client and the EMC Avamar utility node?

A. 443 and 7778

B. 5555 and 8443

C. 27000 and 29000

D. 28001 and 28002

Correct Answer: D